expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Alessandro

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

787 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

What kind of jobs can you get with an MBA?

One Federal Solution fragte am 11. Sep 2018
One Federal Solution (OFS) is a Small Business Administration Certified 8(a), Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business.

In order to employed by the big consultant firm, is pre-MBA experience important?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Alessandro
Experte
antwortete am 11. Sep 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

787 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Of course, Pre-MBA work experience is important for consulting, as it needs to demonstrate certain skills/qualities that MBB are looking for – for example, leadership, entrepreneurial drive, analytical/problem solving skills.

However, in the vast majority of cases, if your work experiences were good enough to get you into a good MBA (where MBB would likely recruit), then it would also be good enough to be considered for MBB.

What really matters is how you build your story – what you did before, how it has helped you develop/what you have learned, and why you are now sure that consulting is the right career step for you.

Hope that helps!

Egor
Experte
antwortete am 11. Sep 2018
McKinsey/Actionable feedback/Harvard University/Warwick Business School
Coaching mit Egor vereinbaren

4 Meetings

137 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi OFS,

The fact you have MBA is your passport to enter MBB-you easily pass screening. Afterwards, everything depends on you. You should show:

  1. Deep problem-solving
  2. Effective and mature communication

And you would get the Associate position in any MBB.

I am sure, you will hit it.

All the best,

Egor

Vlad antwortete am 11. Sep 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

342 Meetings

4.360 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the following factors:

Best!