expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Robert

96% Empfehlungsrate

292 Meetings

101 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

4

What is the "entrepreneurial" part of the "entrepreneurial drive" dimension at the PEI?

I have read up both on this forum and other sources, and most explain "entrepreneurial drive" as simply drive/high achievement. Where does the entrepreneurial part come in? What exactly are McKinsey measuring in this dimension?

I have read up both on this forum and other sources, and most explain "entrepreneurial drive" as simply drive/high achievement. Where does the entrepreneurial part come in? What exactly are McKinsey measuring in this dimension?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

292 Meetings

101 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

The following high-level characteristics are good to include in your Entrepreneurial Drive example:

  • Sets high aspirations for oneself
  • Expects and achieves outstanding results
  • Handles obstacles well
  • Shows signs of entrepreneurship
  • Has a willingness to take personal risks

In short, a strong example is: You set an ambitious goal, work hard to achieve it and you overcame difficulties (where you will make a deep-dive).

Needless to say, that's just a high-level summary of the core concept of Entrepreneurial Drive dimension. If you need additional support, let me know and we can arrange a coaching session for that as well.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi there,

The following high-level characteristics are good to include in your Entrepreneurial Drive example:

  • Sets high aspirations for oneself
  • Expects and achieves outstanding results
  • Handles obstacles well
  • Shows signs of entrepreneurship
  • Has a willingness to take personal risks

In short, a strong example is: You set an ambitious goal, work hard to achieve it and you overcame difficulties (where you will make a deep-dive).

Needless to say, that's just a high-level summary of the core concept of Entrepreneurial Drive dimension. If you need additional support, let me know and we can arrange a coaching session for that as well.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Coaching mit Nirmit vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

36 Meetings

147 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It means were you able to go out of your way/show creativity to create impact. It does not mean whethere you started your own company

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

It means were you able to go out of your way/show creativity to create impact. It does not mean whethere you started your own company

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

McKinsey usually explains that to you when it invites you to an interview.

Entrepreneurial drive means that you show determination, passion, and energy in pursuing your goals. In the PEI, you have to highlight at what times of your life you displayed this characteristic. Clearly, you are not required to have had your own start-up.

Best,

Daniel

Hi,

McKinsey usually explains that to you when it invites you to an interview.

Entrepreneurial drive means that you show determination, passion, and energy in pursuing your goals. In the PEI, you have to highlight at what times of your life you displayed this characteristic. Clearly, you are not required to have had your own start-up.

Best,

Daniel

I think McK explains it at its website very clearly:

We look for people with an entrepreneurial spirit: innovative by nature, always creating new approaches, products, services, and technologies.

Cheers
Serhat

I think McK explains it at its website very clearly:

We look for people with an entrepreneurial spirit: innovative by nature, always creating new approaches, products, services, and technologies.

Cheers
Serhat

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly