Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Norah

100% Empfehlungsrate

37 Meetings

182 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Frage gesperrt

Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: Difference between first round and second round interviews?.

2

What is the difference between interviewer (mckinsey style) and interviewee led cases?

Hi all!
What is the difference between interviewer (mckinsey style) and interviewee led cases?
I find trouble preparing for McKinsey style cases because I get contradictory feedbacks from people who were interviewed there, some say it's interviewer led and other say it's the opposite.

Hi all!
What is the difference between interviewer (mckinsey style) and interviewee led cases?
I find trouble preparing for McKinsey style cases because I get contradictory feedbacks from people who were interviewed there, some say it's interviewer led and other say it's the opposite.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Norah vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

37 Meetings

182 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!
Thanks for reaching out.
According to my personal experience and the feedback I had from other interviewers in MBB/non MBB, the difference between interviewer and interviewee led is as follows:

In an interviewee-led case, you will have to get the lead (ask the right question, go deeper in your analysis and make an hypothesis and test it).

An interviewer-led (McKinsey style) case will be more guided with questions during the case. The interviewer will first give you the case context and the ask you to tackle the main drivers for the case. After that, they will try to dive deep in some parts of your structure.

This said, you have to ba wary of interviewer led cases. They are usually giving you extra points if you take the lead in this kind of cases.

However, when you are interacting with more senior interviewers (for example last round of McKinsey, where you will be interacting with (senior) partners, the case will be less structures and they will appreciate the fact that you took the lead and went through your structure while asking the right questions and testing your hypothesis.

All in all, those two concepts are not very clear for interviewers usually, and I advise you to prepare both if you are applying for McKinsey and to focus more on interviewee-led cases if not.
Best of luck for your interviewe, and do not hesistate to reach out to me if you need any help/further advice.
Norah.

Hi Anonymous!
Thanks for reaching out.
According to my personal experience and the feedback I had from other interviewers in MBB/non MBB, the difference between interviewer and interviewee led is as follows:

In an interviewee-led case, you will have to get the lead (ask the right question, go deeper in your analysis and make an hypothesis and test it).

An interviewer-led (McKinsey style) case will be more guided with questions during the case. The interviewer will first give you the case context and the ask you to tackle the main drivers for the case. After that, they will try to dive deep in some parts of your structure.

This said, you have to ba wary of interviewer led cases. They are usually giving you extra points if you take the lead in this kind of cases.

However, when you are interacting with more senior interviewers (for example last round of McKinsey, where you will be interacting with (senior) partners, the case will be less structures and they will appreciate the fact that you took the lead and went through your structure while asking the right questions and testing your hypothesis.

All in all, those two concepts are not very clear for interviewers usually, and I advise you to prepare both if you are applying for McKinsey and to focus more on interviewee-led cases if not.
Best of luck for your interviewe, and do not hesistate to reach out to me if you need any help/further advice.
Norah.

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen