Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sara

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

97 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

3

What is the correct order to analyze multi-level cases?

For instance, the CEO is interested in increased profitability but you know you need to do market analysis as well. If the case specifically asks for profitability, does it make sense to start there or finish there? I use profitability and mkt analysis as an example but I assume this answer would encompass any multi-level analysis. Thank you!

For instance, the CEO is interested in increased profitability but you know you need to do market analysis as well. If the case specifically asks for profitability, does it make sense to start there or finish there? I use profitability and mkt analysis as an example but I assume this answer would encompass any multi-level analysis. Thank you!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

97 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Dear Kevin,

Your objectives are

- to make the transition between the two frameworks fluent

- to facilitate your work by gathering before information that will be useful later

At this scope, I would advise to adopt the following hierarchy:

1) Market Analysis: good to place it at the very beginning, because it helps understanding how the market is and if it looks attractive;

2) Analysis of the resources and capabilities of our company: does our client even have the sufficient resources to pursue the desired strategy? Is there any obstacle there?

3) Profitability analysis: this is usually the core, present in the majority of the cases. How does the P&L look like? How is the revenues model? How the cost structure? Let´s put some numbers out there!

4) Market Entry Strategy / Competitive Response: these two frameworks almost never go together in the same case and they can both be placed at this point. Points (1) and (2) of this list will give us precious information to be able to tackle these frameworks successfully.

5) Pricing / M&A or JV / Marketing Strategy: also these three frameworks almost never will appear in the same case. They can be placed at the very end because the information from all the previous points will give a substantial help in solving them.

Dear Kevin,

Your objectives are

- to make the transition between the two frameworks fluent

- to facilitate your work by gathering before information that will be useful later

At this scope, I would advise to adopt the following hierarchy:

1) Market Analysis: good to place it at the very beginning, because it helps understanding how the market is and if it looks attractive;

2) Analysis of the resources and capabilities of our company: does our client even have the sufficient resources to pursue the desired strategy? Is there any obstacle there?

3) Profitability analysis: this is usually the core, present in the majority of the cases. How does the P&L look like? How is the revenues model? How the cost structure? Let´s put some numbers out there!

4) Market Entry Strategy / Competitive Response: these two frameworks almost never go together in the same case and they can both be placed at this point. Points (1) and (2) of this list will give us precious information to be able to tackle these frameworks successfully.

5) Pricing / M&A or JV / Marketing Strategy: also these three frameworks almost never will appear in the same case. They can be placed at the very end because the information from all the previous points will give a substantial help in solving them.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.457 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi Kevin,

In this particular case:

  1. You start with profitability structure and split profit into revenue and costs.
  2. Then you split revenue into market and market share
  3. Market share then equals units sold and price

In general, if you have several levels in a case - try to put them in the same structure, but be smart in prioritization. I.e. if the case is the market entry, new product, M&A, etc. you'd better always start with the market to better understand the context.

Best

Hi Kevin,

In this particular case:

  1. You start with profitability structure and split profit into revenue and costs.
  2. Then you split revenue into market and market share
  3. Market share then equals units sold and price

In general, if you have several levels in a case - try to put them in the same structure, but be smart in prioritization. I.e. if the case is the market entry, new product, M&A, etc. you'd better always start with the market to better understand the context.

Best

Hi Kevin,

I'm not yet avanced or Pro but I will try to answer using my consunting mindset under construction :)

It depends on what seems the most logical and the conditions to prove or disprove your hypothesis. In your particular example, if 1) the question from the interviewer states that the CEO wants to expand, profitability should, in my opinion, come after market analysis : you answer to the main question; which is: should/could I expand ?. If 2) the CEO only wants to increase profitability, then profitability comes first : you answer to the main question: How do I increase profitability ?. Think of it as a combination of conditions to prove your hypothesis, with one depending on anonther.

In 1) If there is no market opportunity, then profitability is of no interest. If there seems to be a market opportunity, then you should evaluate profitability. Remember that in consulting you will want to avoid unnecessary work, because there will be so much necessary work... ! In 2), you should definitely break down profitability first (which somehow always include a bit of a competition analysis at least) to evaluate where the profitability gains are possible and if market expansion is a valuable option.

Also, if you feel that the question might be multi-leveled, do not hesitate to ask where the proirity lies.

Other PrepLoungers, please do not hesitate to correct me if I'm mistaken; I'll learn from it too !

Hi Kevin,

I'm not yet avanced or Pro but I will try to answer using my consunting mindset under construction :)

It depends on what seems the most logical and the conditions to prove or disprove your hypothesis. In your particular example, if 1) the question from the interviewer states that the CEO wants to expand, profitability should, in my opinion, come after market analysis : you answer to the main question; which is: should/could I expand ?. If 2) the CEO only wants to increase profitability, then profitability comes first : you answer to the main question: How do I increase profitability ?. Think of it as a combination of conditions to prove your hypothesis, with one depending on anonther.

In 1) If there is no market opportunity, then profitability is of no interest. If there seems to be a market opportunity, then you should evaluate profitability. Remember that in consulting you will want to avoid unnecessary work, because there will be so much necessary work... ! In 2), you should definitely break down profitability first (which somehow always include a bit of a competition analysis at least) to evaluate where the profitability gains are possible and if market expansion is a valuable option.

Also, if you feel that the question might be multi-leveled, do not hesitate to ask where the proirity lies.

Other PrepLoungers, please do not hesitate to correct me if I'm mistaken; I'll learn from it too !

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

164,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29687
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

103,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

78,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Licht an! LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentraler Knotenpunkt für die gesamte Region dienen soll. Das LumCO Sortiment umfasst neben Spezialprodukten, die nach Kundenspezifikationen entworfen und im Unternehmen selbst hergestellt werden (z.B. Scheinwerfergehäuse und -linsen für Fahrzeuge, Leuchten für Design-Lichtanwendungen), auch Standardprodukte, zu denen Komponenten für verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche und Branchen gehören (Beleuchtungsarmaturen, Linsen, Leuchten). Angesichts einer zwar moderaten, aber stabilen Wachstumsprognose für Europa möchte LumCO den Aufbau der beiden Produktionsstandorte in China und den USA möglichst bald in Angriff nehmen und darüber hinaus mit dem Direktvertrieb seiner Produkte beginnen. Im Auftrag des LumCO Vorstands sollen Sie als Berater dieses Vorhaben bewerten und dabei Ihre Kenntnisse der regionalen Gegebenheiten und des Beleuchtungsmarkts im Allgemeinen zugrunde legen.
4.6 5 14649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

72,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt dich um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereite bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 13238
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

71,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1944
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen