Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Oliver

100% Empfehlungsrate

1 Meetings

50 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

10

What is the best foreign exchange platform to convert my salary to my home currency?

I recently started a consulting job in Middle East and I want to transfer my salary into my home currency.

Any reccommendations on best platforms to use (e.g. Moneycorp)?

Thanks very much

I recently started a consulting job in Middle East and I want to transfer my salary into my home currency.

Any reccommendations on best platforms to use (e.g. Moneycorp)?

Thanks very much

10 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Oliver vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

1 Meetings

50 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I assume, you're also looking into transferring the money not only to a different currency but into a different account, likely someplace other than your current location, right?

If so, I found transferwise.com to be quite efficient and - depending on the currencies you are exchanging and the payment methods available - quite cheap (can be even lower than .5% FOREX). Best thing: you can directly check online on their website how much the cost would be, so you can easily compare it to other services.

If not, maybe an account with one of the current neo-banks (e.g. Revolut) might be helpful?

Hope that helps!

Best

Oliver

Hi,

I assume, you're also looking into transferring the money not only to a different currency but into a different account, likely someplace other than your current location, right?

If so, I found transferwise.com to be quite efficient and - depending on the currencies you are exchanging and the payment methods available - quite cheap (can be even lower than .5% FOREX). Best thing: you can directly check online on their website how much the cost would be, so you can easily compare it to other services.

If not, maybe an account with one of the current neo-banks (e.g. Revolut) might be helpful?

Hope that helps!

Best

Oliver

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

203 Meetings

16.447 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Oliver. Transferwise si easily the best solution out there.

They have the best fees around not to mention great user interface. This is because they "trade" funds btween members of opposite countries rather than exchanging money themselves.

Hi there,

I agree with Oliver. Transferwise si easily the best solution out there.

They have the best fees around not to mention great user interface. This is because they "trade" funds btween members of opposite countries rather than exchanging money themselves.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.285 Meetings

12.144 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer. The best ways to transfer money nowadays are TransferWise (very low fee) and Revolut (0% fee during weekdays although with restrictions), although you should check if they are available in your country.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer. The best ways to transfer money nowadays are TransferWise (very low fee) and Revolut (0% fee during weekdays although with restrictions), although you should check if they are available in your country.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

4.168 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

+1 for Transferwise

+1 for Transferwise

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

4.335 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Transferwise

Transferwise

(editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.830 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Revolut and Transferwise are among the top platforms.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Revolut and Transferwise are among the top platforms.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

44 Meetings

491 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Transferwise and Revolut are your best bets here

Transferwise and Revolut are your best bets here

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.501 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I personally use Transferwise. Their rate are mid market and fee reasonable.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I personally use Transferwise. Their rate are mid market and fee reasonable.

Best,
Iman

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

195 Meetings

4.965 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

+ transferwise, I've also heard of TransferGo, but didn't have a chance to use it myself

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

+ transferwise, I've also heard of TransferGo, but didn't have a chance to use it myself

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.587 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I lived in several counties and currencies lately, and 100% winner is Transferwise.
Also Revolut is worth checking.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I lived in several counties and currencies lately, and 100% winner is Transferwise.
Also Revolut is worth checking.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

154,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29354
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

66,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1791
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

26,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen