expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Jacopo

100% Empfehlungsrate

26 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

What is really special about Bain?

Anonym A fragte am 4. Jul 2019 - 2 Antworten

Hi there

what do you guys think is really special about Bain?

So, basically, what is the main differentiating factor compared to other firms?

Thanks for your answer

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Jacopo
Experte
bearbeitete seine Antwort am 4. Jul 2019
ex Manager Bain and A.T. Kearney / 200+ real interviews
Coaching mit Jacopo vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

26 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi!
Quoting my answer to a similar question on this forum: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-is-bain-different-from-mckinsey-or-bcg-3033

At a “firm” level, McKinsey, BCG and Bain (MBB) have a lot in common and differences are negligible. In my experience (shared with many colleagues) top consulting firms actually have a lot more in common (roles and career paths, organisation and project work, salaries,...) than they have differences.

Differences start to show at an office level, depending on geographic location (these are mainly reflected on projects, industries, and people). Could you mention your target country? I am sure people will be able to share interesting insights on that specific office...

From a firm/global standpoint, a few differences come to my mind:

  • Kind of engagements / assignments / clients: all 3 firms have grown so much that they compete on all levels and no longer specialize in certain practices (again expertise varies significantly depending on geographic location)
  • Approach/Culture: McK has a more top-down approach, and not very collegial culture. The organization itself is structured and formal, and everything from attitude and attire at McKinsey reflects that. BCG puts a strong focus on innovation, teamwork and individual contributions. Because they build support bottom-up with the client they sell against McKinsey more often than Bain. Bain is somewhere in between McK top-down approach and BCG collaborative approach. The culture at Bain, where the local office culture is strong, focuses on teamwork. In terms of recruiting, Bain often beats BCG thanks to its culture but loses to McK because of prestige
  • Size/Scope: McKinsey is the largest firm with ~9k consultants, followed by BCG with ~6k and Bain with ~3k They have comparable portfolios in terms of industries served but McKinsey’s technology practice is an important differentiator as neither Bain nor BCG offers anything like it. Bain is the leader in Private Equity
  • Alumni: McK has the most prestige, the biggest and the most active alumni network. BCG is doing a great job with their alumni network. Bain has some areas of improvements when it comes to organizing its network but when it comes to alumni they are the most available (because their culture is so strong)
  • Selection process: all 3 MBB target and attract similar profiles. Recruiting processes might be slightly different depending on firm and location (e.g. written presentation at some Bain locations; interviewer-led case at Bain and BCG vs. candidate-led case interview at McK) but they aim at testing the same skills (do a quick research on this forum if you want to know more)

I hope this helps,

Jacopo

(editiert)

Thank you Jacobo for the prompt answer. The question refers to Bain in Germany (Munich Office). — Anonym A am 4. Jul 2019

Vlad antwortete am 4. Jul 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.995 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

"Why this company" is a more specific question and can include the following arguments:

  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

94,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 27145
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen