What do to if you failed to get into MBB?

and Bain BCG MBB McKinsey
Bearbeitet am 5. Sept. 2021
4 Antworten
2,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Jimmy fragte am 9. Sept. 2019

Hi all,

What can you recomend me to do if i've failed all 3 application process at MBB? And got 2 year ban.

Currently working at P&G, should i keep working here? Or should i take GMAT, CFA?

What would boost my profile even more? But cannot afford top MBA

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Marco-Alexander
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 5. Sept. 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nirmit
Experte
antwortete am 9. Sept. 2019
I will get you an offer|McKinsey Senior EM|Offers from MBB|100+ interviews at McKinsey|Recruiting Lead|Experienced hire

Hi Alex,

2 year ban can be changed if you have a Partner equivalent refer you. You'll still need to wait 6 months, but that's not much.

Other alternative is to stay in the same company if you're happy and try to climb up the ladder. If not, look for opportunities outside P&G in a role that you're excited about. Anything that shows trajectory will help in securing the interview again

GMAT, CFA don't really help.

Almost all Tier 1 MBA programs offer great financial aid, services and/or scholarships you can be eligible for.

Thanks,

Nirmit

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Sept. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

  1. GMAT and CFA will not really help you to secure a new interview invite if you won't make any career progress. If you make the career progress - you don't need GMAT and CFA to get an invite. So you need to get promoted in your current role, ideally to a people management position
  2. Another option is to apply now for the 2nd Tier consulting companies
  3. TOP business schools provide great scholarships. My total scholarship at HBS was 95% of the tuition (70% upon entrance and 25% additional scholarship during the year)

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Juli 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would only do GMAT if you know u will do MBA

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Marco-Alexander gab die beste Antwort

Marco-Alexander

Content Creator
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor
221
Meetings
281
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
5,0
79 Bewertungen