expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Benjamin

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

485 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

2

What can one expect from the interview process from A.T Kearney, PWC & Deloitte, from an experienced hire with an MBA perspective? Are the salaries higher than a freshly minted MBA? The location for this is in the U.S.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

485 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Regarding A.T.Kearney, they hire freshly minted MBA at associate position, this is in their standard process. When you add experience to this, they will eventually considere your situation indivivudally and this would very much depend on your experience (type of industry, nbre of years of experienced). What they can offer in the end is either an associate position with fast track perspective (you'll have higher salary, and perspective to be manager in short term), or hire you directly at Manager grade if they think you can do the job. Depending on your experience this latter option can be challenging, especially if this is your first experience in a consulting like industry.

Don't hesitate to reach me if you have more specific questions. If you detail a bit more your experienced I should be able to help appreciate mor specifically what they could offer.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

Regarding A.T.Kearney, they hire freshly minted MBA at associate position, this is in their standard process. When you add experience to this, they will eventually considere your situation indivivudally and this would very much depend on your experience (type of industry, nbre of years of experienced). What they can offer in the end is either an associate position with fast track perspective (you'll have higher salary, and perspective to be manager in short term), or hire you directly at Manager grade if they think you can do the job. Depending on your experience this latter option can be challenging, especially if this is your first experience in a consulting like industry.

Don't hesitate to reach me if you have more specific questions. If you detail a bit more your experienced I should be able to help appreciate mor specifically what they could offer.

Best
Benjamin

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.861 Meetings

5.705 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as Benjamin said, as for the position and therefore salary it really depends on how many years of experience you have. Usually the path is the following:

  • With <4 years, no MBA: analyst position, potentially in fast track for associate according to seniority
  • With 4+ years, no MBA: associate position, potential with trial period as analyst
  • With 4+ years and MBA: associate position, potentially in fast track for manager
  • With 6+ years and MBA: manager position, potentially with trial period as associate

Salary will vary accordingly to the seniority you would enter. Interview style will be the classical fit+case, with more focus on leadership experiences for more senior roles. The previous structure also depends on:

  • The role you had in your previous working experience (the closer to consuting, the more recognition you get)
  • The need of the company for your specific skills (the more they need them, the more recognition you get)
  • The experience you had in leading teams (the higher, the more you can aim for manager positions)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as Benjamin said, as for the position and therefore salary it really depends on how many years of experience you have. Usually the path is the following:

  • With <4 years, no MBA: analyst position, potentially in fast track for associate according to seniority
  • With 4+ years, no MBA: associate position, potential with trial period as analyst
  • With 4+ years and MBA: associate position, potentially in fast track for manager
  • With 6+ years and MBA: manager position, potentially with trial period as associate

Salary will vary accordingly to the seniority you would enter. Interview style will be the classical fit+case, with more focus on leadership experiences for more senior roles. The previous structure also depends on:

  • The role you had in your previous working experience (the closer to consuting, the more recognition you get)
  • The need of the company for your specific skills (the more they need them, the more recognition you get)
  • The experience you had in leading teams (the higher, the more you can aim for manager positions)

Best,

Francesco

Verwandte Cases

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

63,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 12897
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

600+ mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen