Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.155 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

4

What are your experiences and tips on how to see the free 'training session' offered by MBB before an interview?

BCG

Hello there!

What tips, besides preparing for the case part itself, would you give me for the free live training session offered by BCG BEFORE my real first interview round?

Experiences & tips are welcome!

Second Q: How does HR use the info they gather about 'where you are at' during such a live training session with a colleague?

Thank you!

Hello there!

What tips, besides preparing for the case part itself, would you give me for the free live training session offered by BCG BEFORE my real first interview round?

Experiences & tips are welcome!

Second Q: How does HR use the info they gather about 'where you are at' during such a live training session with a colleague?

Thank you!

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.155 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I highly recommend that you be at the 80% mark or above for the case buddy session. You want to make a good impression (even if it is not evaluate) AND you want to make the best use of thier feedback.

If you're a beginner/intermediate, their advice is going to be obvious/generic. If you're more advanced, their advance is going to be a lot more valuable (i.e. generally things other PrepLoungers may not have noticed).

Hi there,

I highly recommend that you be at the 80% mark or above for the case buddy session. You want to make a good impression (even if it is not evaluate) AND you want to make the best use of thier feedback.

If you're a beginner/intermediate, their advice is going to be obvious/generic. If you're more advanced, their advance is going to be a lot more valuable (i.e. generally things other PrepLoungers may not have noticed).

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

279 Meetings

6.960 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Agree with Ian. You need to have a certain level of casing skill to benefit fully from such sessions. While in general, their feedback will always be somewhat generic (''work on your structuring, generate more tangible insights, etc.''), since they cannot spill the secret sauce + are usually not trained as interviewers, their feedback will be more targeted if you give them a better performance to work with. To get the secret sauce, you need to work with a former consultant as a coach who can do that...

Generally, your performance in these interviews is never communicated to HR or anyone else in the recruiting process. It is really just a nice offer to help you prepare and point you in the right direction. Also for McKinsey, consultants who conduct these coaching calls are usually also not part of the actual interviewer group. Not sure about BCG but might be similar.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Agree with Ian. You need to have a certain level of casing skill to benefit fully from such sessions. While in general, their feedback will always be somewhat generic (''work on your structuring, generate more tangible insights, etc.''), since they cannot spill the secret sauce + are usually not trained as interviewers, their feedback will be more targeted if you give them a better performance to work with. To get the secret sauce, you need to work with a former consultant as a coach who can do that...

Generally, your performance in these interviews is never communicated to HR or anyone else in the recruiting process. It is really just a nice offer to help you prepare and point you in the right direction. Also for McKinsey, consultants who conduct these coaching calls are usually also not part of the actual interviewer group. Not sure about BCG but might be similar.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

187 Meetings

6.342 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

You should be quite proficient when taking these. For two reasons:

  • In case the data from these sessions makes it into the process (however formalized or unformalized that may be), you want to leave a strong impression
  • At the beginning of your preparation you'll learn from anybody. The further you get the more you need qualified feedback to further improve. Scheduling this session at the beginning is a waste of a good resource.

You should be quite proficient when taking these. For two reasons:

  • In case the data from these sessions makes it into the process (however formalized or unformalized that may be), you want to leave a strong impression
  • At the beginning of your preparation you'll learn from anybody. The further you get the more you need qualified feedback to further improve. Scheduling this session at the beginning is a waste of a good resource.
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

106 Meetings

3.949 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

First and foremost - definitely take advantage of this session! It is very helpful to get even minor feedback from this process as it helps familiarize you with interviewing with someone currently at BCG. 

In order to get the most out of this session, practice 10-20 cases before so you are familiar with how to case, how to drive a case forward and are a reasonably strong candidate. This is NOT because it is evaluative but because it will help the interviewer give you more actionable feedback (e.g., you need to go one level deeper in your structure) vs more generic feedbacl (e.g., work on your structuring)

These sessions are helpful to familiarize yourself with what it is like to interview at BCG but are not a great substitute for coaching as you will not get as detailed and relevant feedback due to multiple reasons including the fact that the consultants are often rushed (they typically do this when they have free time which is very limited as you can imagine) and may not be interview trained either.

Udayan

First and foremost - definitely take advantage of this session! It is very helpful to get even minor feedback from this process as it helps familiarize you with interviewing with someone currently at BCG. 

In order to get the most out of this session, practice 10-20 cases before so you are familiar with how to case, how to drive a case forward and are a reasonably strong candidate. This is NOT because it is evaluative but because it will help the interviewer give you more actionable feedback (e.g., you need to go one level deeper in your structure) vs more generic feedbacl (e.g., work on your structuring)

These sessions are helpful to familiarize yourself with what it is like to interview at BCG but are not a great substitute for coaching as you will not get as detailed and relevant feedback due to multiple reasons including the fact that the consultants are often rushed (they typically do this when they have free time which is very limited as you can imagine) and may not be interview trained either.

Udayan

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

11,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 226
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen