Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.409 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

5

What are the chances of getting an interview invite for BCG/Mckinsey without a referral?

I have an MBA from a non-target school. I have written my CV and cover letter but I don't have a referral which is why I am really scared to submit my application as I don't want to block my chances for next 12-18 months.

I have an MBA from a non-target school. I have written my CV and cover letter but I don't have a referral which is why I am really scared to submit my application as I don't want to block my chances for next 12-18 months.

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.409 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the office you are applying to. If you are from a non-target MBA - ask your classmates, ex-MBB to submit you a referral directly or via their friends. I don't believe you have 0 alums in your class

Best

Hi,

It depends on the office you are applying to. If you are from a non-target MBA - ask your classmates, ex-MBB to submit you a referral directly or via their friends. I don't believe you have 0 alums in your class

Best

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.344 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

5.282 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
with the exception of few offices in the world (e.g. London, NY, SF) getting the referral is not necessary. Of course it helps, and you can try to achieve it by writing to exalumni of your MBA now in tier1/2

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
with the exception of few offices in the world (e.g. London, NY, SF) getting the referral is not necessary. Of course it helps, and you can try to achieve it by writing to exalumni of your MBA now in tier1/2

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.383 Meetings

14.431 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would say that it highly depends on which locations you are considering when applying to BCG/McKinsey.

Because for offices that receives a great amount of applications (e.g., London, NY, ...) it would be very difficult for you to get an invite without a very strong referral (because they receive a lot of applications from experience hires / target schools MBA candidates). If you are considering applying to less "crowded" and demanded locations (e.g., Latin America, Spain, Portugal, ...) than you have decent chances to get an invite for interview even without a referral and the MBA in a non-target school

Hi,

I would say that it highly depends on which locations you are considering when applying to BCG/McKinsey.

Because for offices that receives a great amount of applications (e.g., London, NY, ...) it would be very difficult for you to get an invite without a very strong referral (because they receive a lot of applications from experience hires / target schools MBA candidates). If you are considering applying to less "crowded" and demanded locations (e.g., Latin America, Spain, Portugal, ...) than you have decent chances to get an invite for interview even without a referral and the MBA in a non-target school

would u consider Middle east / South Asia (Indonesia, Manila ) as less crowded ? — Anonym B am 1. Feb 2020 (editiert)

Middle east is definitely not "crowded", while Asia in general accept very few consultants per year — Giulia am 1. Feb 2020

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen