Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Marco

100% Empfehlungsrate

29 Meetings

76 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

4

What are the best MBA programs?

I want to join an MBA program, but I'm a bit lost....I feel kinda overwhelmed with all the different information and universities with an MBA program. So I thought I will ask you guys, since you might have some more experience ;) I don't have much of a preference for a specific country, I am open to anything if it gives me the best possibilities for my career. I would like to hear some personal experiences and opinions. Factors that interest me are prestige of the school, fees, location...

Cheers, guys!

I want to join an MBA program, but I'm a bit lost....I feel kinda overwhelmed with all the different information and universities with an MBA program. So I thought I will ask you guys, since you might have some more experience ;) I don't have much of a preference for a specific country, I am open to anything if it gives me the best possibilities for my career. I would like to hear some personal experiences and opinions. Factors that interest me are prestige of the school, fees, location...

Cheers, guys!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Marco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

29 Meetings

76 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

there's a lot of different sources you can use to get information about MBAs and I would distinguish them in 2 buckets:

- Information about the program: courses, professors, student body, post MBA employment opportunities, campus...you name it. For these you can relate to the official brochures produced by the schools. I would read carefully the "Employment reports" that give you data on where the graduates of a specific class ended up working full-time (in terms of industry, company, geography, etc). Another very useful source are alumni, a coffee chat with someone who attended the MBA would give you the chance to interact with someone who lived the real experience and talk to you about the pros and cons of the program.

- MBA rankings: they give you the chance to "compare" different schools, the most important are published by the Financial Times, Bloomberg Businessweek, The Economist and Poetsandquants.com. These ranks will give you an idea of which are the "best" programs worldwide but don't forget that they are based on a set of criteria (like how many alumni are employed 3 months after graduation, their weighted salaray n. years after graduation, their satisfaction rate, etc.) that is not consistent from one to the other, so the same MBA can be in different positions in different rankings, just to give you an example in 2016 Insead was ranked 1st by the FT and 13th by the Economist.

Out of the many ways you have to assess the best MBA for you, I'll give you my view based on my personal experience: if you aren't sure about your future plans go for the program that inspires you the most, if you do have a future plan in terms of what job you want to do and where you want to work, consider the "geographic factor", which is more relevant than what you will read in most of the publications. So if you are interested in working in Venture Capital in the Silicon Valley, for example, try to get into an MBA that is in that area, the networking opportunities and the interactions with companies located there are obviously going to be more frequent than if you study somewhere else and that will be a key factor in your future job placement; this obviously doesn't mean you can't get a job in the Valley if you study in NYC or Chicago but it could be a bit more challenging due to the distance.

Hope this helped.

Best,

marco

Hi,

there's a lot of different sources you can use to get information about MBAs and I would distinguish them in 2 buckets:

- Information about the program: courses, professors, student body, post MBA employment opportunities, campus...you name it. For these you can relate to the official brochures produced by the schools. I would read carefully the "Employment reports" that give you data on where the graduates of a specific class ended up working full-time (in terms of industry, company, geography, etc). Another very useful source are alumni, a coffee chat with someone who attended the MBA would give you the chance to interact with someone who lived the real experience and talk to you about the pros and cons of the program.

- MBA rankings: they give you the chance to "compare" different schools, the most important are published by the Financial Times, Bloomberg Businessweek, The Economist and Poetsandquants.com. These ranks will give you an idea of which are the "best" programs worldwide but don't forget that they are based on a set of criteria (like how many alumni are employed 3 months after graduation, their weighted salaray n. years after graduation, their satisfaction rate, etc.) that is not consistent from one to the other, so the same MBA can be in different positions in different rankings, just to give you an example in 2016 Insead was ranked 1st by the FT and 13th by the Economist.

Out of the many ways you have to assess the best MBA for you, I'll give you my view based on my personal experience: if you aren't sure about your future plans go for the program that inspires you the most, if you do have a future plan in terms of what job you want to do and where you want to work, consider the "geographic factor", which is more relevant than what you will read in most of the publications. So if you are interested in working in Venture Capital in the Silicon Valley, for example, try to get into an MBA that is in that area, the networking opportunities and the interactions with companies located there are obviously going to be more frequent than if you study somewhere else and that will be a key factor in your future job placement; this obviously doesn't mean you can't get a job in the Valley if you study in NYC or Chicago but it could be a bit more challenging due to the distance.

Hope this helped.

Best,

marco

I want to study MBA but couldn't decide which program is in demand and has a vast scope nowadays. I have searched and study about lot of programs but not able to decide. There are many universities that are offering online degree programs but these programs also have variations among courses as i have seen at this link. https://chestnuteducationgroup.ae/our-courses/ Kindly guide me about anything useful.

I want to study MBA but couldn't decide which program is in demand and has a vast scope nowadays. I have searched and study about lot of programs but not able to decide. There are many universities that are offering online degree programs but these programs also have variations among courses as i have seen at this link. https://chestnuteducationgroup.ae/our-courses/ Kindly guide me about anything useful.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.242 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello! Best resources to look to rankings are Financial Times + Poets & Quants.

On top of that... only personal preference :)

Best,

Clara

Hello! Best resources to look to rankings are Financial Times + Poets & Quants.

On top of that... only personal preference :)

Best,

Clara

I have a similar question... what are universities with good MBA programs other than the top mba schools (in case I'm not able to get into those)?

I have a similar question... what are universities with good MBA programs other than the top mba schools (in case I'm not able to get into those)?

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen