Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

44 Meetings

2.571 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

6

Victor Cheng's McKinsey-Style Practice Cases

Hi,

I've seen that Victor Cheng has some McKinsey-Style Practice Cases in his website, which are not always available for sale.

https://www.caseinterview.com/mckinsey-cases

If anyone has used them and has an idea about the quality of material, it would be very helpful to elaborate on it.

Thanks

Hi,

I've seen that Victor Cheng has some McKinsey-Style Practice Cases in his website, which are not always available for sale.

https://www.caseinterview.com/mckinsey-cases

If anyone has used them and has an idea about the quality of material, it would be very helpful to elaborate on it.

Thanks

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

44 Meetings

2.571 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

I would avoid to focus my preparation on a specific case format or company. First of all, it's a myth that in McKinsey you find only interviewer-led cases. Secondly, at the beginning you won't even notice if it's an interviewer-led or a candidate-led case, you will write down your structure as you did in BCG or Bain.

I would focus more on finding a good casebook with a variety of cases and approaches. The LOMS program, indeed, it's very nice and I suggest to use it in parallel with practicing with other people.

Feel free to write me if you want to discuss it further or if you want suggestions regarding casebooks.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would avoid to focus my preparation on a specific case format or company. First of all, it's a myth that in McKinsey you find only interviewer-led cases. Secondly, at the beginning you won't even notice if it's an interviewer-led or a candidate-led case, you will write down your structure as you did in BCG or Bain.

I would focus more on finding a good casebook with a variety of cases and approaches. The LOMS program, indeed, it's very nice and I suggest to use it in parallel with practicing with other people.

Feel free to write me if you want to discuss it further or if you want suggestions regarding casebooks.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.348 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi!

Please don't do the mistake of preparing only for the interviewer-led cases. McKinsey has both Interviewer and candidate-led cases. If you prepare in a candidate-led format - you'll be ready for both

Best

Hi!

Please don't do the mistake of preparing only for the interviewer-led cases. McKinsey has both Interviewer and candidate-led cases. If you prepare in a candidate-led format - you'll be ready for both

Best

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.501 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

His Looking Over My Shoulder (LOMS) audio recordings are very good and NOT firm specific. It gave you key basic concepts of conduction a case interview. I use it personally and I would say it is a very good investment from my side. Of course nothing beats live practice with a partner but that is second best thing

His Looking Over My Shoulder (LOMS) audio recordings are very good and NOT firm specific. It gave you key basic concepts of conduction a case interview. I use it personally and I would say it is a very good investment from my side. Of course nothing beats live practice with a partner but that is second best thing

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.367 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Interviewee-interviewer led cases is probably the most misleading concept that I have come across in this world, something that keeps confusing people and about which I keep getting questions from my coachees.

In McKinsey, as well as other MBBs, you can -and you most likely will- find both.

So don´t make the mistake of prepping only one! A wide variety of cases, both in terms of "type" (e.g., profitability, M&A, market entry, pricing, etc.) and industries.

This said, you can find good cases in Cheng´s page, but also others equally good and free -like in this page-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Interviewee-interviewer led cases is probably the most misleading concept that I have come across in this world, something that keeps confusing people and about which I keep getting questions from my coachees.

In McKinsey, as well as other MBBs, you can -and you most likely will- find both.

So don´t make the mistake of prepping only one! A wide variety of cases, both in terms of "type" (e.g., profitability, M&A, market entry, pricing, etc.) and industries.

This said, you can find good cases in Cheng´s page, but also others equally good and free -like in this page-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.795 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, They are good but you can find lots of great cases for free online (here and on the best libraries of top MBA schools). Furthermore I recommend do not struggle with interviewer led vs candidate led cases. Just learn how to solve cases :)
Best,
Antonello

Hi, They are good but you can find lots of great cases for free online (here and on the best libraries of top MBA schools). Furthermore I recommend do not struggle with interviewer led vs candidate led cases. Just learn how to solve cases :)
Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

206 Meetings

1.069 Q&A Upvotes

369 USD / Coaching

They are alright, definitely a useful prep.

Best,
Daniel

They are alright, definitely a useful prep.

Best,
Daniel

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 451
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

2,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen