Victor Cheng - Is LOMS worth it?

Adam fragte am 7. Mai 2018 - 6 Antworten

I'd like to get an opinion from those outside of Victor's website. Anybody have any experience with the LOMS program? I am at the beginning of my case prep, have read a couple of books, went through 5 cases on my own, and starting live prep through this site. Would you all recommend LOMS? Anybody care to split the cost? Thanks guys!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym A antwortete am 7. Mai 2018

Hey mate, just drop me a message and I'll share you the materials

Wow, thank you so much. Would you mind messaging me? Don't think I can message you since you posted as Anonymous. Very much appreciated. — Adam am 7. Mai 2018

Hi can you please share the materials with me too? Would really appreciate it. — Misha am 24. Aug 2018

Hi, would be nice if you could share the materials. Would really appreciate — Jeffrey am 9. Okt 2018

Hi, would it be possible to share the materials with me as well? I would really appreciate it! — IV am 7. Dez 2018

Hello, could you please share the materials with me as well? — Haris am 31. Dez 2018

Alessandro
Experte
antwortete am 9. Mai 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

805 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

LOMS is an excellent resource, but should not be taken as gospel. Quite a lot has changed in cases since Victor Cheng was a consultant so if you can't rely entirely on it.

In terms of actual content, LOMS doesn't add much on top of Victor Cheng's book (Case interview secrets). However, it lets you witness both mistakes and best practices, which is very helpful.

Part of why LOMS is helpful is it lets you prepare for cases on the go - you can listen to it on the bus/train, for example, making your time more productive.

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 7. Mai 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

356 Meetings

5.116 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I think LOMS program is very good. But same as the other V.Cheng Materials you should approach it in a certain way:

  1. Listen to it once
  2. Do 10 cases with partners / coaches
  3. Listen again
  4. Do 10 more cases
  5. ...

The problem is that LOMS has a lot of great concepts, but you can't absorb them all at once / can't absorb until you reach a certain level of knowlesge

Best!

Anonym B antwortete am 7. Mai 2018

I don't think you're allowed to split the cost on the program but anyway I think you're better off using preplounge for your prep. Live practice case interviews with other candidates seems much more useful than watching a bunch of videos or recordings of them. if you're gonna spend money, I'd use it for coaching sessions here or even the P4S program if you want to get the best training. I'm in my second week and couldn't recommend it more! The material is better than any books I've read and the feedback you get from the coaches is every cent worth it!

Thanks so much for the advice. Would you mind shooting me a message? Would appreciate hearing more about the PS4 program and your impressions. — Adam am 7. Mai 2018

Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 9. Jun 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

262 Meetings

1.238 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

LOMS is what got me into MBB. 5 BCG friends of mine who all gave me a case before and a case after agreed: I wasn't making process before I got that product, but became a new person after

You still need to put it in practice though. I listened to LOMS 3 times in repeat, and by the end knew the candidates' answers before they said them. Yet I also kept practicing my math skills, and kept doing mock live interviews as well

PS: Splitting the cost... isn't ethical - and probably not legal either.

Misha antwortete am 24. Aug 2018

Hi are you still looking to split costs? Because i am interested!