Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

92 Meetings

5.726 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

5

Unexpected question at a case interview

in an interview at McKinsey, if the interviewer ends the case and right away says “ok, just one last question” and comes up with a completely different approach (not related with anything we said)... is this a good sign you did well?

in an interview at McKinsey, if the interviewer ends the case and right away says “ok, just one last question” and comes up with a completely different approach (not related with anything we said)... is this a good sign you did well?

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

92 Meetings

5.726 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It's impossible to read into this!

Honestly, it's just a final test into your adaptability. I.e. the interviewer is just doing a final check on your ability to react/think quickly, keep up with change, etc. etc.

One of my favorites to throw out is, at the end of the case, say "The CEO is actually calling us right now, and we need an answer". If the candidate says "Can I have a minute to gather my thoughts", I respond "We're on the third ring....your call" :P

What do I want to see?

Very simply, preparedness and adaptability.

When new information comes in, do they quickly update their view of the world, slot this new information in, and go with the flow? Can they still clearly articulate/communicate their thoughts in a structured way and continue to drive the case/answer?

Hi there,

It's impossible to read into this!

Honestly, it's just a final test into your adaptability. I.e. the interviewer is just doing a final check on your ability to react/think quickly, keep up with change, etc. etc.

One of my favorites to throw out is, at the end of the case, say "The CEO is actually calling us right now, and we need an answer". If the candidate says "Can I have a minute to gather my thoughts", I respond "We're on the third ring....your call" :P

What do I want to see?

Very simply, preparedness and adaptability.

When new information comes in, do they quickly update their view of the world, slot this new information in, and go with the flow? Can they still clearly articulate/communicate their thoughts in a structured way and continue to drive the case/answer?

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

305 Meetings

2.321 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It's impossible to say with certainty, it's pure speculation.

Try to focus on your job during interviews, which is bringing the best performance to the table at any point in time; and let's leave the evaluation to the interviewer. Only he knows his exact expectation level and how it compares to other candidates.

So don't worry about that, it says basically nothing about good or bad!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

It's impossible to say with certainty, it's pure speculation.

Try to focus on your job during interviews, which is bringing the best performance to the table at any point in time; and let's leave the evaluation to the interviewer. Only he knows his exact expectation level and how it compares to other candidates.

So don't worry about that, it says basically nothing about good or bad!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

4.351 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

I wouldn't speculate on that, because basically it means nothing - nor good nor bad. For any evaluations there should be evident on that.

WIsh you good luck,

André

Dear A,

I wouldn't speculate on that, because basically it means nothing - nor good nor bad. For any evaluations there should be evident on that.

WIsh you good luck,

André

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Your performance probably has nothing to do with this. Some interviewers want to ask curveball questions to check how interviewees react and respond in such high-pressure moments.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Your performance probably has nothing to do with this. Some interviewers want to ask curveball questions to check how interviewees react and respond in such high-pressure moments.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Axel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

760 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I think it is wise not to read too much into that as it may be something your interviewer does with every candidate. If you did well or not should be more evident from the core case you worked on and how you performed across structuring, analyzing, and synthesizing the case.

-A

Hi,

I think it is wise not to read too much into that as it may be something your interviewer does with every candidate. If you did well or not should be more evident from the core case you worked on and how you performed across structuring, analyzing, and synthesizing the case.

-A

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

134,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28581
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

56,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1496
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

37,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen