expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vai

3 Meetings

45 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

4

Two years in Accenture, got an offer from BCG for an associate position

Hi, I am working with Accenture for 2 years on Consultant position (the next after entry level associate) and currently a candidate for a promotion to manager. Alternatively, I have got an offer from BCG for an associate position (entry level). This means starting from scratch and loosing 2 years of work experience. Plus moneywise it is not an improvement (since manager at Accenture earns more than associate at BCG).

Is it a common practice to get an associate position at BCG with 2 years prior experience at the other consulting firm? What are your thought about it?

Hi, I am working with Accenture for 2 years on Consultant position (the next after entry level associate) and currently a candidate for a promotion to manager. Alternatively, I have got an offer from BCG for an associate position (entry level). This means starting from scratch and loosing 2 years of work experience. Plus moneywise it is not an improvement (since manager at Accenture earns more than associate at BCG).

Is it a common practice to get an associate position at BCG with 2 years prior experience at the other consulting firm? What are your thought about it?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vai vereinbaren

3 Meetings

45 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

While BCG in general tends to discount experience at other consulting firms, what you can do is to negotiate with them to be placed in a higher band within the associate level (A1/A2/A3). This way, you will not have to spend ~3 years as it takes to graduate from associate to consultant but hopefully shorter

While BCG in general tends to discount experience at other consulting firms, what you can do is to negotiate with them to be placed in a higher band within the associate level (A1/A2/A3). This way, you will not have to spend ~3 years as it takes to graduate from associate to consultant but hopefully shorter

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.777 Meetings

3.557 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Robert,

it is normal that they consider you for an Associate position. However, BCG usually takes into account some seniority given an experience like yours, thus not considering as starting point the one of a fresh graduate; I would try to negotiate that with HR.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Robert,

it is normal that they consider you for an Associate position. However, BCG usually takes into account some seniority given an experience like yours, thus not considering as starting point the one of a fresh graduate; I would try to negotiate that with HR.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It is common to get downgraded when you come from another consulting company, as BCG wants you to adapt to their culture and the way of doing things.

To give you a benchmark, a colleague of mine came to BCG with 3-year work experience at Accenture, and he started as a 2nd-year associate (thus this means that BCG only counted 1 year from his tenure at Accenture).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It is common to get downgraded when you come from another consulting company, as BCG wants you to adapt to their culture and the way of doing things.

To give you a benchmark, a colleague of mine came to BCG with 3-year work experience at Accenture, and he started as a 2nd-year associate (thus this means that BCG only counted 1 year from his tenure at Accenture).

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

379 Meetings

6.045 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Yes,BCG will discount your prior experience. However if you have relevant experience (Consulting in your case) you can negotiate to start as a Senior Associate

Best

Hi,

Yes,BCG will discount your prior experience. However if you have relevant experience (Consulting in your case) you can negotiate to start as a Senior Associate

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

24,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

4,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 129
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen