Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

279 Meetings

6.960 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

4

Transitioning to Consulting from Engineering background

What is the best timeline to prepare and successfully land a McK offer, as an experienced hire with engineering background?
Is 6 weeks and/or 5 coaching sessions realistic and enough, assuming I have only practiced 5 cases to date? 
In your opinon, what is the best way to fast track my preparation from initial online appication to offer? Thank you.

What is the best timeline to prepare and successfully land a McK offer, as an experienced hire with engineering background?
Is 6 weeks and/or 5 coaching sessions realistic and enough, assuming I have only practiced 5 cases to date? 
In your opinon, what is the best way to fast track my preparation from initial online appication to offer? Thank you.

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

279 Meetings

6.960 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

The timeline seems about right if you are working with an experienced McK coach. However, you still do need to put in the work in between sessions. I usually 

  • connect my coachees with each other to practice together (preselection assures that they are following the same approach and already have a given level so that both sides can benefit from the sessions) - I recommend practicing 10 to 20 cases outside of the coaching depending on the starting level and case experience
  • provide coachees with training drills that they can complete and work on based on their strengths (lifting good performances to great) and weaknesses (lifting below the bar to good).

If you follow this, then 6 weeks seems to be a good timeline. Reach out if you want to know more.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

The timeline seems about right if you are working with an experienced McK coach. However, you still do need to put in the work in between sessions. I usually 

  • connect my coachees with each other to practice together (preselection assures that they are following the same approach and already have a given level so that both sides can benefit from the sessions) - I recommend practicing 10 to 20 cases outside of the coaching depending on the starting level and case experience
  • provide coachees with training drills that they can complete and work on based on their strengths (lifting good performances to great) and weaknesses (lifting below the bar to good).

If you follow this, then 6 weeks seems to be a good timeline. Reach out if you want to know more.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.156 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly 6 weeks and 5 coaching sessions is about right. I'd say this is probably smack in the middle of what's required on average to get ready.

Now, just remember that everyone is different. Some people take less time and some more. I think this is the right target, but just make sure to be flexible and adaptable!

My final advice is in regards to coaching: Spend a few days researching coaches to figure out which one might fit you best. And, don't wait until the end to get one - if you really want to fast track your prep 1-2 sessions early on are the best way to set yourself up for success.

Good luck!

Hi there,

Honestly 6 weeks and 5 coaching sessions is about right. I'd say this is probably smack in the middle of what's required on average to get ready.

Now, just remember that everyone is different. Some people take less time and some more. I think this is the right target, but just make sure to be flexible and adaptable!

My final advice is in regards to coaching: Spend a few days researching coaches to figure out which one might fit you best. And, don't wait until the end to get one - if you really want to fast track your prep 1-2 sessions early on are the best way to set yourself up for success.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

5.561 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

It's hard to get a sense of your starting point but assuming you work full-time and have not done cases before, you may want to budget a little more time and flexibility. Some of the more intrinsic aspects of the case (e.g., structuring, synthesis, etc.) take a little more time to learn. Instead of 5 coaching sessions, I would just start with one to get a good sense of where you currently stand (incl. your strengths) and some tactical advice on WHAT and HOW you need to improve.

It's hard to get a sense of your starting point but assuming you work full-time and have not done cases before, you may want to budget a little more time and flexibility. Some of the more intrinsic aspects of the case (e.g., structuring, synthesis, etc.) take a little more time to learn. Instead of 5 coaching sessions, I would just start with one to get a good sense of where you currently stand (incl. your strengths) and some tactical advice on WHAT and HOW you need to improve.

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

106 Meetings

3.949 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

When it comes to experienced hire transitions especially from non traditional backgrounds, the following are the most relevant challenges faced

Logistics

  • Time is your biggest challenge - you need time to work, time to prepare for the interviews and this also has to be managed for other activities. And the second most important element here is :

  • Energy - your energy does not stay consistent throughout the day. There are peaks and troughs you have to manage and ideally you want to be preparing for the interviews closer to the peaks so that you are giving it your best show

Knowledge

  • Resources to prepare - there are infinite resources and you will need to decide what books to look at, what guides to follow

  • Practice partners - often for experienced hires this is one or more coaches as you do not have a lot of time to coordinate your schedule with others also currently practicing for interviews

  • Wall Street Journal/Economist - if you are not very familiar with how businesses approach and solve problems especially across industries then these are critical resources to have a fundamental understanding of the current issues businesses face and their resolutions

  • PEI - do not ignore this. You will need to spend time reading up on how to structure your stories, what stories to pick and how best to deliver your answers to PEI questions

Interviewing skills

These are skills in addition to preparing for cases and PEI, examples of these include

  • Top down communication style

  • How to present yourself

  • How to show you are truly present and engaged during the interview process

  • Questions to prepare to ask your interviewer

The answer to how long is sufficient to prepare depends on your answer to all of the above. If you are at a reasonably high skill level for most and only need a little bit of additional help then 2-3 weeks is good. If you have very limited time but are new to MBB interviews and need to develop your skills it can take 2-3 months of time as well. My suggestion is to first have a session with a coach to benchmark where you are and then decide next steps based on that discussion.

All the best,

Udayan

When it comes to experienced hire transitions especially from non traditional backgrounds, the following are the most relevant challenges faced

Logistics

  • Time is your biggest challenge - you need time to work, time to prepare for the interviews and this also has to be managed for other activities. And the second most important element here is :

  • Energy - your energy does not stay consistent throughout the day. There are peaks and troughs you have to manage and ideally you want to be preparing for the interviews closer to the peaks so that you are giving it your best show

Knowledge

  • Resources to prepare - there are infinite resources and you will need to decide what books to look at, what guides to follow

  • Practice partners - often for experienced hires this is one or more coaches as you do not have a lot of time to coordinate your schedule with others also currently practicing for interviews

  • Wall Street Journal/Economist - if you are not very familiar with how businesses approach and solve problems especially across industries then these are critical resources to have a fundamental understanding of the current issues businesses face and their resolutions

  • PEI - do not ignore this. You will need to spend time reading up on how to structure your stories, what stories to pick and how best to deliver your answers to PEI questions

Interviewing skills

These are skills in addition to preparing for cases and PEI, examples of these include

  • Top down communication style

  • How to present yourself

  • How to show you are truly present and engaged during the interview process

  • Questions to prepare to ask your interviewer

The answer to how long is sufficient to prepare depends on your answer to all of the above. If you are at a reasonably high skill level for most and only need a little bit of additional help then 2-3 weeks is good. If you have very limited time but are new to MBB interviews and need to develop your skills it can take 2-3 months of time as well. My suggestion is to first have a session with a coach to benchmark where you are and then decide next steps based on that discussion.

All the best,

Udayan

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

40,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

4,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

2,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen