TOP 5 MBA Programs in Europe

Bain business knowledge insead lbs MBA McKinsey networking
Neue Antwort am 20. Nov. 2020
4 Antworten
2,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 28. Okt. 2018

If you could pick the top 5 MBA Programs in Europe with the most valuable curriculum, how would your ranking look like?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Guennael
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 28. Okt. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

The curriculum is always essentially the same; back when I was doing mine, we realized that something like 14 of the top 15 US programs used the same Investments book. There will be differences, but at the margin - and no-one will be really familiar with them.

I suggest you pick your MBA based on the culture, the people you know, perhaps the duration of the program... and know that ultimately the main difference will likely be in terms of whom you meet there (i.e., the network)

To address your question though: my top 5 or 10 would likely include Insead, LBS, HEC, IESE, LSE, IMD, St Gallen... but I am also someone who hasn't lived/worked in Europe for nearly 20 years now, so take it for what that's worth :)

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Egor
Experte
antwortete am 31. Okt. 2018
Collected McKinsey & BCG offers/ Ex-McKinsey consultant/Harvard/WBS/MSU

Hi A,

I agree with Guennael in terms of curriculum. My top-picks are INSEAD, HEC, LBS, OXFORD and IE.
If I were you, I would concentrate on what I want to get from MBA. If you wanna get MBA to get into management consulting, all 5 schools are target for MBBs.

Furthermore, I would take into account the duration factor and potential networking opportunities. I proactively suggest going to MBA events of all schools and talk to potential candidates.
You sometimes can ask schools to provide a short-list of potential classmates and their backgrounds.

All the best,

Egor

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Nov. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

The recent score shows: LBS, INSEAD, HEC Paris, IE Business School.

Cheers,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Nov. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

You should look into the classical raks such as FT and Poets and Quants, but the top are INSEAD and LBS.

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael gab die beste Antwort

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1.419
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
5,0
171 Bewertungen