expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.319 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

5

Timeline for feedback after first round McKinsey phone screen/case

Does anyone have a sense of how long it takes to hear back after having the pre screen/first round 30 minute evaluative case call with McKinsey? I did mine with an alumni over the phone on 2/17 and he (the alumni) did not provide any timeline on hearing back.

It has already been two days and I am getting worried.

Does anyone have a sense of how long it takes to hear back after having the pre screen/first round 30 minute evaluative case call with McKinsey? I did mine with an alumni over the phone on 2/17 and he (the alumni) did not provide any timeline on hearing back.

It has already been two days and I am getting worried.

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.319 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Interviewers often have no incentive to give feedback beyond a soft request from their office recruiting team and the fuzzy idea that they'd like feedback if in their shoes. Life gets in the way, they are busy... and often will just let time pass then rationalize that "it's too late now"

I would follow up

Interviewers often have no incentive to give feedback beyond a soft request from their office recruiting team and the fuzzy idea that they'd like feedback if in their shoes. Life gets in the way, they are busy... and often will just let time pass then rationalize that "it's too late now"

I would follow up

That isn't how the process was described to me; the briefing email and communications with the recruiter specifically say that the feedback from the first phone case would dictate whether or not I progress to the next round. — Peter Benassi am 21. Feb 2019

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.369 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Why don't you simply call / write the HR?

Why don't you simply call / write the HR?

I did, but the recruiter has not replied yet. I'm curious if this is a bad sign. — Peter Benassi am 21. Feb 2019

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

2.820 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear Peter,

You can just contact HR for this information

Best,

André

Dear Peter,

You can just contact HR for this information

Best,

André

Hello,

How long did you wait to obtain an answer ?
Thank you

Hello,

How long did you wait to obtain an answer ?
Thank you

(editiert)

Hi Peter,

Hope you're doing well. I have a similar Phone Case interview. I would love to know how the interview went and the type of case asked.

Reason being, 30 min seems short to give a full fledged case. In addition since its a phone interview its harder to convey information & data (i.e exhibits) that would feature in longer cases.

Please let me know your thoughts!

Best,
Nik

Hi Peter,

Hope you're doing well. I have a similar Phone Case interview. I would love to know how the interview went and the type of case asked.

Reason being, 30 min seems short to give a full fledged case. In addition since its a phone interview its harder to convey information & data (i.e exhibits) that would feature in longer cases.

Please let me know your thoughts!

Best,
Nik

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 175
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

900+ mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 33
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen