Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

193 Meetings

16.182 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

8

Time Length for FIT Interview Questions

FIT

Hi All,

Given that the FIT interview takes around 15 minutes with a focus on the PEI portion (eg. McKinsey), how long should your answer be when answering the following two common FIT questions? Also, would you get penalized if you spend too long on one or both of these questions?

1. Tell me about yourself / Walk me through your resume

2. Why Consulting?

Hi All,

Given that the FIT interview takes around 15 minutes with a focus on the PEI portion (eg. McKinsey), how long should your answer be when answering the following two common FIT questions? Also, would you get penalized if you spend too long on one or both of these questions?

1. Tell me about yourself / Walk me through your resume

2. Why Consulting?

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

193 Meetings

16.182 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Your answer should be around 1-2 minutes long. Importantly, you need to have a compelling story told in a concise manner! It also depends on the interview you have (do they seem like a calm, patient person, or are they anxious/in a hurry?).

The "optimal" time changes based on the interviewee's background AND the interviewer.

I've included some tips below for crafting both of your responses.

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Hi there,

Your answer should be around 1-2 minutes long. Importantly, you need to have a compelling story told in a concise manner! It also depends on the interview you have (do they seem like a calm, patient person, or are they anxious/in a hurry?).

The "optimal" time changes based on the interviewee's background AND the interviewer.

I've included some tips below for crafting both of your responses.

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.381 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

These questions are only the 1st and 2nd family of questions you would normally get: the "motivation and CV questions" + "motivational questions". On top, you need to add the most important ones, "behavioral questions" (e.g., tell me about a time in which you had to deliver something under pressure).

This is precisely one of the question in the "FAQs" of the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34).

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

These questions are only the 1st and 2nd family of questions you would normally get: the "motivation and CV questions" + "motivational questions". On top, you need to add the most important ones, "behavioral questions" (e.g., tell me about a time in which you had to deliver something under pressure).

This is precisely one of the question in the "FAQs" of the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34).

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

29 Meetings

3.426 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

I would prepare something between 0.5-2 mins each but with the intent of highlighting your achievements, rationale, etc. and allowing your interviewer to dig deeer as opposed to you explaining every excruciating detail. The last thing you want to do is to just ramble when your interviewer is clearly uninterested and disengaged!

I once had a candidate go on a 5 min (felt more like 30...) nervous monologue about how she wanted to work in consulting vs investment banking and gave me a very detailed comparison of the two. Mind you, I didn't even ask her "why consulting" and it was spontaneously offered by the candidate. I didn't necessarily penalise her for it but it didn't help me establish a connection with her throughout the interview that led to a good PEI or case.

I would prepare something between 0.5-2 mins each but with the intent of highlighting your achievements, rationale, etc. and allowing your interviewer to dig deeer as opposed to you explaining every excruciating detail. The last thing you want to do is to just ramble when your interviewer is clearly uninterested and disengaged!

I once had a candidate go on a 5 min (felt more like 30...) nervous monologue about how she wanted to work in consulting vs investment banking and gave me a very detailed comparison of the two. Mind you, I didn't even ask her "why consulting" and it was spontaneously offered by the candidate. I didn't necessarily penalise her for it but it didn't help me establish a connection with her throughout the interview that led to a good PEI or case.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.798 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I see your point, but I believe there is no "true" answer to your question.

The length of your stories will depend on your feeling with the interviewer (e.g. whether engaged or not), whether you feel "strong" on that story or not, etc.

The beauty of the interview, and something companies care a lot about, is to adapt to the situation to extract maximum value.

I hope it helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I see your point, but I believe there is no "true" answer to your question.

The length of your stories will depend on your feeling with the interviewer (e.g. whether engaged or not), whether you feel "strong" on that story or not, etc.

The beauty of the interview, and something companies care a lot about, is to adapt to the situation to extract maximum value.

I hope it helps.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.932 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Basically, you just have to prepare a very good pitch. If you need to stress out your best achievements and success, you don't go deep for 5 min into explaining and reasoning (for the personal fit part). The second part should be well-structured and clear, but make sure consulting isn't just money for you, HRs usually are able to sense this approach and it's not ideal.

At the end, you won't spend more than 2 min max answerig those questions.

Best

GB

Hi there,

Basically, you just have to prepare a very good pitch. If you need to stress out your best achievements and success, you don't go deep for 5 min into explaining and reasoning (for the personal fit part). The second part should be well-structured and clear, but make sure consulting isn't just money for you, HRs usually are able to sense this approach and it's not ideal.

At the end, you won't spend more than 2 min max answerig those questions.

Best

GB

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

4.193 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey, agree with other coaches. My advice will be in addition to being aware of length of time, please practice storytelling. This is important to stand out & engage with the interviewer. Most of the candidates end up sounding very very similar.

There are plenty of storytelling courses on Udemy or free videos on youtube.

Good luck.

Hey, agree with other coaches. My advice will be in addition to being aware of length of time, please practice storytelling. This is important to stand out & engage with the interviewer. Most of the candidates end up sounding very very similar.

There are plenty of storytelling courses on Udemy or free videos on youtube.

Good luck.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.275 Meetings

11.938 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Ken, 1-2 minutes should be enough for any of these questions. As he said, you won’t necessarily be penalized but be sure to read the interviewer to understand if he/she is getting bored/uninterested in case you go long.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Ken, 1-2 minutes should be enough for any of these questions. As he said, you won’t necessarily be penalized but be sure to read the interviewer to understand if he/she is getting bored/uninterested in case you go long.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.501 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would try to have a 1-2 min answer for each. Try to focus on key highlights intead of detali walkthrough (the interviewer should already read your resume). You would want to ensure your key highlights is interesting so the interviewer would want to explore more and in turn you can explain in more detail.

Best,

Iman

Hi,

I would try to have a 1-2 min answer for each. Try to focus on key highlights intead of detali walkthrough (the interviewer should already read your resume). You would want to ensure your key highlights is interesting so the interviewer would want to explore more and in turn you can explain in more detail.

Best,

Iman

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

26,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

The Top 5 Questions

13,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Ganzen Case öffnen

Unusual Questions

12,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Schwierig | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Ganzen Case öffnen