expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

797 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

5

tier 2 (OW ATK RB) to M7 MBA

how challenging is it to get to a top mba program (m7) in USA from tier 2 firms (ow atk rb)?

especially from rb given that it has non-american origin and most casebooks dont mention the firm

how challenging is it to get to a top mba program (m7) in USA from tier 2 firms (ow atk rb)?

especially from rb given that it has non-american origin and most casebooks dont mention the firm

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

797 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Every office has his own policy and you can directly ask for it during the interview, but for sure you can join a Top MBA also coming from Tier 2 firms. OW, for example, offers an MBA scolarship that is even better than some offered by MBB.
Universities want to keep some "diversity" also in terms of firms represented, you don't have to worry about it.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hi,

Every office has his own policy and you can directly ask for it during the interview, but for sure you can join a Top MBA also coming from Tier 2 firms. OW, for example, offers an MBA scolarship that is even better than some offered by MBB.
Universities want to keep some "diversity" also in terms of firms represented, you don't have to worry about it.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hi Luca, could you elaborate on the OW MBA scholarship you mentioned? Will be joining in the fall — Anonym B am 14. Dez 2019

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.045 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

Is nothing you should worry about, since many people from tier 2 companies get to MBAs (I am talking about Ivy League MBAs, that is what I know).

Universities look for having a diverse class in terms of nationalities, working background, companies... is not valuable to be surrounded only by american Mckinseys, for instance.

Hence, don´t worry about it. Leverage in the application how you would contribute with a "different profile", and it can even be something good for you!

Let me kenow if you need help with MBA application.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

Is nothing you should worry about, since many people from tier 2 companies get to MBAs (I am talking about Ivy League MBAs, that is what I know).

Universities look for having a diverse class in terms of nationalities, working background, companies... is not valuable to be surrounded only by american Mckinseys, for instance.

Hence, don´t worry about it. Leverage in the application how you would contribute with a "different profile", and it can even be something good for you!

Let me kenow if you need help with MBA application.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

377 Meetings

5.916 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's easy to get into 4-7. Top 3 will be hard and it's not about the RB brand. RB, in that case, is absolutely equal to any other consulting company. You need to have a story that will stand out (lifepath, extracurricular, etc) and outstanding goals. It helps a lot if you have a double profile (e.g. consulting + tech) So you should concentrate on that

Best

Hi,

It's easy to get into 4-7. Top 3 will be hard and it's not about the RB brand. RB, in that case, is absolutely equal to any other consulting company. You need to have a story that will stand out (lifepath, extracurricular, etc) and outstanding goals. It helps a lot if you have a double profile (e.g. consulting + tech) So you should concentrate on that

Best

(editiert)

hi vlad, what else should a t2 consultant focus on to get to a good mba program? — Anonym A am 13. Dez 2019

If you get the basics right in terms of a high GMAT, strong letters of recommendation and a good personal story you really don't have much to worry about. Plenty of folks from all backgrounds go to top 10 MBA programs — Udayan am 13. Dez 2019

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

72 Meetings

829 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

One of my best friends just received an offer from Harvard Business School coming from Strategy&. It is 100% possible!

One of my best friends just received an offer from Harvard Business School coming from Strategy&. It is 100% possible!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

99 Meetings

1.054 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
every year tens of tier-2 consultants from all over the world (including RB) join - with sponsorship - top MBA programs. To have an idea of that look on LinkedIn at these type of profiles (MBA with experience in tier-2).

Hope this helps,
Antonello

Hi,
every year tens of tier-2 consultants from all over the world (including RB) join - with sponsorship - top MBA programs. To have an idea of that look on LinkedIn at these type of profiles (MBA with experience in tier-2).

Hope this helps,
Antonello

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

117,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 27982
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

74,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5486
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

48,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1267
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers

43,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich mit Gewinn verkaufen möchte, nachdem sie in einigen Jahren an Wert gewonnen haben. Meine Idee ist es, mit dem "Investitions"-Bereich des Kellers genug Geld zu verdienen, um das, was ich im "Trink"-Bereich verbrauche, mit der Zeit zu finanzieren. Natürlich bin ich durch mehrere Dinge ein-geschränkt: die Menge an Geld, die ich ausgeben kann, die Menge an Wein, die ich trinken kann (oder will), den verfügbaren Platz im Keller und so weiter.
4.3 5 3380
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

38,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4260
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen