expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Daniel

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

127 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

3

Tier 2 offer accepted but MBB interview coming up

I am a graduate and firms run interviews throughout the final year of studies. I received an offer from ATK in July to start in January next year and have since accepted (as I had not heard from MBB yet). However I have since been invited for first round at BCG which will be in October (also to start in January next year). What should I do if I happen to get an offer from BCG?

I am a graduate and firms run interviews throughout the final year of studies. I received an offer from ATK in July to start in January next year and have since accepted (as I had not heard from MBB yet). However I have since been invited for first round at BCG which will be in October (also to start in January next year). What should I do if I happen to get an offer from BCG?

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

127 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

My advice: you are in a position every candidate dreams of, so enjoy it and do not stress too much! You have a luxury of going into the BCG interview being calm and knowing you have ATK offer in your pocket (and I wouldn't call ATK tier 2, they are a top notch consulting company).

So, do the BCG interviews and you will see what happens. If they give you an offer, you will have time to think about it and decide. In case you will then think BCG would be a better fit for you, then you will just accept their offer, end of story. Consulting is a very competitve employer's market and everybody at ATK will understand. However, honestly I know people who decided for ATK against BCG, when they had both offers (because of different reasons, like industry focus of the particular office, culture, impressions from the interview, etc.), so just take your time and think about it when the moment arrives.

My advice: you are in a position every candidate dreams of, so enjoy it and do not stress too much! You have a luxury of going into the BCG interview being calm and knowing you have ATK offer in your pocket (and I wouldn't call ATK tier 2, they are a top notch consulting company).

So, do the BCG interviews and you will see what happens. If they give you an offer, you will have time to think about it and decide. In case you will then think BCG would be a better fit for you, then you will just accept their offer, end of story. Consulting is a very competitve employer's market and everybody at ATK will understand. However, honestly I know people who decided for ATK against BCG, when they had both offers (because of different reasons, like industry focus of the particular office, culture, impressions from the interview, etc.), so just take your time and think about it when the moment arrives.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.576 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

That's fine. Things change and you can decline the Tier 2 offer once you secure an MBB one

Best

Hi,

That's fine. Things change and you can decline the Tier 2 offer once you secure an MBB one

Best

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

119 Meetings

504 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I was in a similar situation when I received the return offer from ATK and interviewed with MBB in the meantime. Feel free to interview with BCG and other companies as well. Once/if you receive the offer from them as well, you can then make your final decision. Best of luck with your interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I was in a similar situation when I received the return offer from ATK and interviewed with MBB in the meantime. Feel free to interview with BCG and other companies as well. Once/if you receive the offer from them as well, you can then make your final decision. Best of luck with your interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

107,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 27655
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen