Thoughts on getting into MBB in Germany as a fresher and a best possible grade of 3.3

Bain & Company BCG Germany germany
Letzte Aktivität am 31. Aug. 2022
5 Antworten
222 Aufrufe
Aswath Raj fragte am 24. Aug. 2022

Dear PrepLounge community
      I am a master's student studying MSc in Management at the Technical University of Munich's School of Management. I am currently near my graduation and my aim is to get into Bain or BCG as an Associate Consultant. I have attached my resume for your reference. My grades aren't up to the mark now. I am currently at a GPA of 2.8 which I can improve to a best of 3.3 if I supplement all my electives and pass my thesis with the best grade possible. I would like to know what else I can do to land my dream job as I got to know that learning German is also another key to getting in.

Thank you for reading :)

-1661377684-g49xfg6ybg2j.png
-1661377684-awd6xt7h1phm.png
-1661377684-1znotvnilzqt.png

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Aug. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

So look I don't like telling people there's no chance. I think you should network agressively and apply - you may as well!

But, your odds probably aren't good. With low grades and no/minimal German I really don't see you getting in. By the way, it's not just “learning German”. It's being fluent and professionally proficient in it.

Make sure to network and see which offices make more sense for you!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Aswath Raj am 27. Aug. 2022

Thank you, Ian, for replying. I do understand what you mean by being proficient is being able enough to handle client interactions in German. The only thing that I cannot change is my grades. So, what I am planning to do is acquire some unique experience that makes me valuable and rare. I am trying to figure that out. But what would be my chances of getting into Bain's London Office? Could you please help me out with that?

Lucie
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Aug. 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

 

even if you dont have excellent grades, you can still have chances, as long you offer something else (e.g. work experience, amazing achievements/extra-curriculums activities, etc..  I would recommend to give it a good time of thinking and then try to put it in the CV considering only 1% of the applications get the offer, which means your CV really must stand out and I am sorry to say, your CV is not standing out by far. BUT even excellent candidates have often poorly written and very unattractive CV, so just get the work done. You can get a coach, the ROI on CV writing is very high. 

Good luck

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Aswath Raj am 27. Aug. 2022

Thank you for your reply, Lucie. I will consider a CV writing service. Thank you for the tip.

Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Aug. 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said, you can´t have a CV that is longer than a page (it´s said 1 page / 10 years, but truth is that it needs to be one page)

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Aug. 2022
100% success rate if applying to >2 firms / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating / Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there,

To be honest, not knowing German is a bigger problem than the grades. For most firms in German offices, fluency of German is a requirement. Perhaps consider other locations as well. 

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B antwortete am 25. Aug. 2022

Are MBB offices in India an option for you? I see you graduated First Class in your Bachelor studies in India which is very good.

Unfortunately it will be very difficult to get into German MBB offices if you do not know the language well, since this is typically required.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
5
Aswath Raj am 27. Aug. 2022

Thank you for your reply. I have considered it to be a starting point. My lifestyle in Germany has brought certain comfortabilities in my life without which I would really struggle. But yes, if I want a career with Bain, I have to make some of these sacrifices and once I get in, it would probably be easier to get back to Germany after 1 year. Thank you for a resonating thought.

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
784
Meetings
52.826
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5,0
96 Bewertungen