Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.451 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

3

Thoughts on EYP MENA?

Hi there,

I'm a post-MBA MBB consultant on an emerging market, finishing my second year.

A recruiter from EYP reached out to me on Linkedin asking if I wanted to participate on the recruiting process for a Manager position in MENA (should be Dubai/Abu Dhabi/Doha).

Does anyone know how EYP is perceived in the region and whether it is growing there? I know that S& and Booz Allen are pretty big there.

Honestly it seems to be an interesting option for me atm, given the wage bump and the fact that internal transfers are not available atm because of covid.

Thanks!

Hi there,

I'm a post-MBA MBB consultant on an emerging market, finishing my second year.

A recruiter from EYP reached out to me on Linkedin asking if I wanted to participate on the recruiting process for a Manager position in MENA (should be Dubai/Abu Dhabi/Doha).

Does anyone know how EYP is perceived in the region and whether it is growing there? I know that S& and Booz Allen are pretty big there.

Honestly it seems to be an interesting option for me atm, given the wage bump and the fact that internal transfers are not available atm because of covid.

Thanks!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.451 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats, indeed it seems as an interesting opportunity.

EYP is a huge and great company -we are talking about Big 4 here-.

In order to make that call, I would look mostly in how well does it fit u and your future plans:

  • What do you want to do longer term? Keep doing consulting, or changing to industry soon?
  • Which region, and how easy it is to get a job there from where you are?
  • Which are the growth opportunities you hve in your firm and your market atm?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats, indeed it seems as an interesting opportunity.

EYP is a huge and great company -we are talking about Big 4 here-.

In order to make that call, I would look mostly in how well does it fit u and your future plans:

  • What do you want to do longer term? Keep doing consulting, or changing to industry soon?
  • Which region, and how easy it is to get a job there from where you are?
  • Which are the growth opportunities you hve in your firm and your market atm?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.520 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Well done on getting the invitation!

I would say they are just inside/outside the top 10 in the region (source below).

Moreover, it seems you're excited about the opportunity - you may as well go forward with the process and see where it takes you!

https://www.consultancy-me.com/news/2812/the-top-25-strategy-consulting-firms-in-the-middle-east

Hi there,

Well done on getting the invitation!

I would say they are just inside/outside the top 10 in the region (source below).

Moreover, it seems you're excited about the opportunity - you may as well go forward with the process and see where it takes you!

https://www.consultancy-me.com/news/2812/the-top-25-strategy-consulting-firms-in-the-middle-east

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

949 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

EYP as a whole are a solid firm. Less of a leading presence in the Middle East in my experience particularly against S& and Booz (as you already know), but also OW.

However, if you feel the opportunity is exciting, a step up in role and a good move to the region, then that ticks a lot of boxes!

EYP as a whole are a solid firm. Less of a leading presence in the Middle East in my experience particularly against S& and Booz (as you already know), but also OW.

However, if you feel the opportunity is exciting, a step up in role and a good move to the region, then that ticks a lot of boxes!

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen