expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

112 Meetings

485 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Talk between interviewers

Anonym A fragte am 12. Jul 2019 - 3 Antworten

Dear experts,

do interviewers talk about candidates in the break between interviews at McKinsey? I mean does the first interviewer give the second a quick notification how the first interview went?

Regards,

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Deniz
Experte
antwortete am 13. Jul 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

112 Meetings

485 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, interviewers do not speak to each other to make sure that there is no bias towards the candidate. As outlined by other experts here, there is a dedicated session later where all interviewers share their feedback and decide on the outcome.

Best,

Deniz

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 12. Jul 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

365 Meetings

5.386 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

They rarely discuss between the interviews, unless there is something specific they want to check on the next interview.

They will usually discuss after the interview on a dedicated call

Best

Jamie antwortete am 12. Jul 2019
Former Tier 2, now MBB

Hi there,

As a senior consultant in a fast growing tier 2 firm, I have been giving final rounds for the past year now directly discussing with senior partners regarding hiring decisions
In my experience, rarely do interviewers communicate between interviews simply because there is no time, you basicaly go from one room to the next and they dont leave the room.
Still 3 things can happen:
(1) Prior to the interview we align on certain points (e.g. this partner will have the role of testing is quant skills; OR I will understand is deeper motivation for company etc).
(2) During a break I will quickly say I have asked you about leadership so my colleague should ask about teamwork
(3) Information from your first round will be taken to the next round and we will be testing specific points we were not so sure about (e.g. structuring)
Hope this helps!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly