Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.156 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

4

Taking Clue From Interviewer

How can I improve my skill on being able to realize quicker and better when Interviewer gives guidance/hint ? Thank you

How can I improve my skill on being able to realize quicker and better when Interviewer gives guidance/hint ? Thank you

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.156 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I have a few tips here:

  1. Stop and listen when the interview is speaking. If they open their mouth, you should pause everything you're doing and listen intently to what they're saying
  2. Note the nuance - "hinting" comes in many forms such as "are you sure about that" or "what do you think about x". If they do so "lightly" and with a certian intonation/phrasing, they're trying to help
  3. Restate the objective/framework - if they say something, think about how it applies to the case. Quickly run through your structure in your head and see what their comment might be about.

Happy to practice this with you, and, regardless, good luck!

Hi there,

I have a few tips here:

  1. Stop and listen when the interview is speaking. If they open their mouth, you should pause everything you're doing and listen intently to what they're saying
  2. Note the nuance - "hinting" comes in many forms such as "are you sure about that" or "what do you think about x". If they do so "lightly" and with a certian intonation/phrasing, they're trying to help
  3. Restate the objective/framework - if they say something, think about how it applies to the case. Quickly run through your structure in your head and see what their comment might be about.

Happy to practice this with you, and, regardless, good luck!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.537 Meetings

18.706 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

When the interviewer disagrees with a certain way to proceed or wants to emphasize something, he/she will normally ask a question such as “What else should we consider here”. Sometimes they may also mention something directly. These are all signs you should expand your analysis there.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

When the interviewer disagrees with a certain way to proceed or wants to emphasize something, he/she will normally ask a question such as “What else should we consider here”. Sometimes they may also mention something directly. These are all signs you should expand your analysis there.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

5.561 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Not sure its more than listening well and critical thinking. Although largely variable on an interviewer's style, I wouldn't necessarily assume that an interviewer is always giving you "clues". 

Not sure its more than listening well and critical thinking. Although largely variable on an interviewer's style, I wouldn't necessarily assume that an interviewer is always giving you "clues". 

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

9.185 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Listen for these:

  • Thats interesting, tell me more as I am not sure I understand
  • I don't understand/Thats not clear to me
  • Are you sure
  • What else do you/we need to consider
  • Have you missed anything

Also watch their body language and facial expressions for signs that may not be agreeing with you or entirely happy with your approach.

Listen for these:

  • Thats interesting, tell me more as I am not sure I understand
  • I don't understand/Thats not clear to me
  • Are you sure
  • What else do you/we need to consider
  • Have you missed anything

Also watch their body language and facial expressions for signs that may not be agreeing with you or entirely happy with your approach.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

168,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

73,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1952
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

40,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen