expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

390 Meetings

2.786 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

3

Switching consulting firms - how different will interview questions be?

Hi! I will be interviewing with one of the MBBs in about 2 weeks. I am seeking to join them from a Tier2 firm (ATK, Strategy&, Oliver Wyman) in a Senior Consultant position (pre Project Leader).

So I wonder if the interview will differ rom the established standard? Will I still need to discuss case studies "as normal"? Or will there be a focus on my actual project experience and sectoral/functional expertise? Any experience here?

Hi! I will be interviewing with one of the MBBs in about 2 weeks. I am seeking to join them from a Tier2 firm (ATK, Strategy&, Oliver Wyman) in a Senior Consultant position (pre Project Leader).

So I wonder if the interview will differ rom the established standard? Will I still need to discuss case studies "as normal"? Or will there be a focus on my actual project experience and sectoral/functional expertise? Any experience here?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

390 Meetings

2.786 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

When I switched from BCG to McKinsey (Consultant (BCG) / Associate (McK) level) in 2013, I was basically facing the identical interview process (apart from the fact that I did not have to do the PST anymore). The difference was rather the standard against which I was rated: there were higher expectations regarding seniority in demeanor, structuring abilty, prioritization, and contextual intuition regarding how to implement certain measures. But the general structure of the interviews was identical.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous!

When I switched from BCG to McKinsey (Consultant (BCG) / Associate (McK) level) in 2013, I was basically facing the identical interview process (apart from the fact that I did not have to do the PST anymore). The difference was rather the standard against which I was rated: there were higher expectations regarding seniority in demeanor, structuring abilty, prioritization, and contextual intuition regarding how to implement certain measures. But the general structure of the interviews was identical.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.784 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of interview structure, the process will be equivalent to the standard one (fit + case + your questions at the end). The interviewer may ask more questions on your recent experiences as consultant and on your motivation to move to a competitor in the fit part, but as Sidi said the general structure of the process wont’ be different.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of interview structure, the process will be equivalent to the standard one (fit + case + your questions at the end). The interviewer may ask more questions on your recent experiences as consultant and on your motivation to move to a competitor in the fit part, but as Sidi said the general structure of the process wont’ be different.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.310 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I see here two factors that are important:

  • You are switching from Tier 2 to MBB company
  • It's still a consultant level (not manager). Also, take into account that they might downgrade you to a standard Associate (McK), Consultant (Bain, BCG) position.

Thus the interview process will be standard for MBB companies, however absolutely different from the Tier2 companies. The major differences:

  • FIT part will be even more important, and consultants will challenge your stories
  • Case standards are in general much more demanding at MBB. I recommend solving 30-50 cases with great partners to be on a safe side

Best

Hi,

I see here two factors that are important:

  • You are switching from Tier 2 to MBB company
  • It's still a consultant level (not manager). Also, take into account that they might downgrade you to a standard Associate (McK), Consultant (Bain, BCG) position.

Thus the interview process will be standard for MBB companies, however absolutely different from the Tier2 companies. The major differences:

  • FIT part will be even more important, and consultants will challenge your stories
  • Case standards are in general much more demanding at MBB. I recommend solving 30-50 cases with great partners to be on a safe side

Best

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

300+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen