Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Torben

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

364 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

11

Switching consulting firms after 2-3 months - red flag?

Hi all, I've been working at a strategy consultancy for 2-3 months but want to switch to another strategy consultancy that focusses on a broader range of industries that are more aligned to my interests. I was just concerned whether switching so soon after joining might be a red flag on my resume for future recruiters, who might think I was dismissed, or didn't pass the probationary period, or am disloyal to employers, etc. Any thoughts would be appreciated - thanks!

Hi all, I've been working at a strategy consultancy for 2-3 months but want to switch to another strategy consultancy that focusses on a broader range of industries that are more aligned to my interests. I was just concerned whether switching so soon after joining might be a red flag on my resume for future recruiters, who might think I was dismissed, or didn't pass the probationary period, or am disloyal to employers, etc. Any thoughts would be appreciated - thanks!

11 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Torben vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

364 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

the most important thing upfront: in general it does not have to be a red flag, as it always depends on your personal reasoning behind this.

However, looking at the reasoning you provided above I would recommend you to reconsider your desire to switch that early. Why?

  • Broad vs. narrow industry focus is something that should've been clear before joining the firm and as a recruiter it would make me wonder why you didn't have this information clear before deciding to join that firm
  • Since you've only been 2-3 months with the firm, you've probably only done one or max. 2 projects, which could raise doubts on whether the narrow focus of industries is really the case, as the next project could be somewhere else

Therefore, I'd recommend you to give it a try of at least a year. If you are truely unhappy and your mind is already fixed on making the switch: Give it a try and send an application to one firm. My guess is that they will be curious and invite you for a first round. Remember:

Making a decision based on the investment you have done in the past is always a bad one; instead: make the decision based on what you expect in the future.

Let me now if this helps you.

Best

Torben

Hey there,

the most important thing upfront: in general it does not have to be a red flag, as it always depends on your personal reasoning behind this.

However, looking at the reasoning you provided above I would recommend you to reconsider your desire to switch that early. Why?

  • Broad vs. narrow industry focus is something that should've been clear before joining the firm and as a recruiter it would make me wonder why you didn't have this information clear before deciding to join that firm
  • Since you've only been 2-3 months with the firm, you've probably only done one or max. 2 projects, which could raise doubts on whether the narrow focus of industries is really the case, as the next project could be somewhere else

Therefore, I'd recommend you to give it a try of at least a year. If you are truely unhappy and your mind is already fixed on making the switch: Give it a try and send an application to one firm. My guess is that they will be curious and invite you for a first round. Remember:

Making a decision based on the investment you have done in the past is always a bad one; instead: make the decision based on what you expect in the future.

Let me now if this helps you.

Best

Torben

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.452 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with the rest of the coaches: anything below 18 months is going to trigger quesitons.

However, this shouldn´t be a deal breaker either. As long as you are able to articulate it in a good way -you would do this during the FIT part-, you should be fine.

In order to help you prep for it, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree with the rest of the coaches: anything below 18 months is going to trigger quesitons.

However, this shouldn´t be a deal breaker either. As long as you are able to articulate it in a good way -you would do this during the FIT part-, you should be fine.

In order to help you prep for it, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.379 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Not really a red flag - it might trigger a question or two, but as long as you have a good explanation that's totally fine. Just don't switch again after 2-3 months. That would look less than ideal.

Not really a red flag - it might trigger a question or two, but as long as you have a good explanation that's totally fine. Just don't switch again after 2-3 months. That would look less than ideal.

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

151 Meetings

4.478 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Short answer: not at all. If it is not aligned with what you want and you have a better option, then why not go for it?

People are overthinking their careers all the time. Would you stick with a partner that you are not happy with?

Caveat: if it happens all the time and your resume is a collection of 2-6 months full-time work experiences, then it raises a red flag.

All the best with your move!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Short answer: not at all. If it is not aligned with what you want and you have a better option, then why not go for it?

People are overthinking their careers all the time. Would you stick with a partner that you are not happy with?

Caveat: if it happens all the time and your resume is a collection of 2-6 months full-time work experiences, then it raises a red flag.

All the best with your move!

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

1.956 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

I d try to avoid it - Qs will be triggered on the part of HR and your interviewers. Should you still do it if you really want so? Absolutely. But then accept that they will be cautious and may drill more. And in the end, you cannot present evidence, it is all based on your words, hence it may or may not convince them. There is hardly a positive way to frame it since most ppl would expect you to at least spend some more time at your current firm.

I d try to avoid it - Qs will be triggered on the part of HR and your interviewers. Should you still do it if you really want so? Absolutely. But then accept that they will be cautious and may drill more. And in the end, you cannot present evidence, it is all based on your words, hence it may or may not convince them. There is hardly a positive way to frame it since most ppl would expect you to at least spend some more time at your current firm.

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

4.156 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

If the other strategy consultancy has not mentioned any concerns where you already have an offer then I personally think there's nothing to worry about. Your rationale is relatively common and assuming you don't make another switch after a few months, future recruiters will really not care.

If the other strategy consultancy has not mentioned any concerns where you already have an offer then I personally think there's nothing to worry about. Your rationale is relatively common and assuming you don't make another switch after a few months, future recruiters will really not care.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.335 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It won’t necessarily be an issue for future recruiters – you can simply avoid to have the experience in your CV. A 2-3 month experience would not add much anyway and could indeed raise red flags.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It won’t necessarily be an issue for future recruiters – you can simply avoid to have the experience in your CV. A 2-3 month experience would not add much anyway and could indeed raise red flags.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.521 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Fool me once shame on you. Fool me twice shame on you.

It is perfectly fine to do this ONCE!

If you do this, you better stay at this next firm for at least 2 years AND get a promotion. If this happens, employers won't even pay attention to the prior role (you will have confirmed that you can stay at, and thrive in, a company)

Remember, you get one shot here. So, if things don't work out at this second company, and you have to leave after 3 months, 6 months, etc. Then you're definitely in trouble.

Fool me once shame on you. Fool me twice shame on you.

It is perfectly fine to do this ONCE!

If you do this, you better stay at this next firm for at least 2 years AND get a promotion. If this happens, employers won't even pay attention to the prior role (you will have confirmed that you can stay at, and thrive in, a company)

Remember, you get one shot here. So, if things don't work out at this second company, and you have to leave after 3 months, 6 months, etc. Then you're definitely in trouble.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey A!

There definitely might be some questions on your decision, and the HRs can get suspicious that you decided to switch between companies so fast. Unfortunately, 2-3 months is not enough to make sure of your loyalty and could depict you as a not trustworthy candidate.

So, I would consider all of the risks before actually making such a decision.

Otherwise, good luck!

GB

Hey A!

There definitely might be some questions on your decision, and the HRs can get suspicious that you decided to switch between companies so fast. Unfortunately, 2-3 months is not enough to make sure of your loyalty and could depict you as a not trustworthy candidate.

So, I would consider all of the risks before actually making such a decision.

Otherwise, good luck!

GB

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

949 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

This isn't a dealbreaker necessarily if your next stint (like others point out) will be 1-2yrs and include a promotion. I would suggest you leave off your 2-3mo stint from your CV if you were to switch.

This isn't a dealbreaker necessarily if your next stint (like others point out) will be 1-2yrs and include a promotion. I would suggest you leave off your 2-3mo stint from your CV if you were to switch.

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

6.500 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey,

If you have tried all options and dont see a way to carry on in current role/company, then have a good story to explain to recruiters e.g. you took a risk, didnt work, or the culture/values fit just wasnt there etc.

I also know of some people in my network who were in a similar situation as you and decided to just not put that experience on CV. Thats your personal choice.

Overall, my advice would be to not let this impact you and feel pressure to stretch facts/lie on your CV to justify the gap. Be confident and positive..we take risks sometimes and life doesnt work out. Just have a good story to tell and crack on.

Good luck.

Hey,

If you have tried all options and dont see a way to carry on in current role/company, then have a good story to explain to recruiters e.g. you took a risk, didnt work, or the culture/values fit just wasnt there etc.

I also know of some people in my network who were in a similar situation as you and decided to just not put that experience on CV. Thats your personal choice.

Overall, my advice would be to not let this impact you and feel pressure to stretch facts/lie on your CV to justify the gap. Be confident and positive..we take risks sometimes and life doesnt work out. Just have a good story to tell and crack on.

Good luck.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

4,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 246
| Bewertung: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen