Suggestions for good, difficult cases to give and receive?

Cases Practice cases
Neue Antwort am 7. Dez. 2022
5 Antworten
116 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 6. Dez. 2022

What’s a good case I should ask others to interview me on (Can be on or off of preplounge website)? What’s a good difficult case that I can interview someone else on? 
 

I’ve got some case partner practice lined up and one guy requested I give him some difficult/advanced cases - any suggestions of a specific case out there that I should prep for and give him? Most of the cases I am familiar with giving others probably wouldn’t be considered THAT difficult.

Similarly, I wanted to know what are good cases I should ask others to give me, any examples? I would go looking but I feel that if I dig too deep into the case to see if it’s a good juicy case, that would spoil it for me.

 

looking for any suggestions on or off of the preplounge website.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

You could try this case - Digital Lab at LETA Bank It's rated difficult, has received a lot of good feedback and deals with some of the most current type of projects that major consulting firms are handling. 

Aside from this, the PrepLounge library is a good place to look for cases. Sort by rating and filter by difficulty to find the one that are relevant for you. 

But what matters even more is preparing the case well. Basically, in real life, the interviewer controls the complexity of the case by the amount of information they choose to disclose and how much they help the candidate along the way. You can only have this sort of flexibility if you as the interviewer know the case inside out. 

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: What’s a good case I should ask others to interview me on (Can be on or off of preplounge website)? What’s a good difficult case that I can interview someone else on? 

1) On PrepLounge you should go to Resources  Case Library on the top bar:

 

-1670379130-divqba09g196.jpg

 

2) Once there you can filter by Advanced as shown below:

 

-1670379131-e55i3ntdz3tx.jpg

 

3) You can also sort by rating as shown below:

 

-1670379131-cvv2a3gj0acb.jpg

Below you can find an example of an Advanced case I created, if you want you can find a few more on my profile here.

⮕ MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Good luck with the prep!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Most casebooks have the level of difficulty listed! One of my favorite tough ones is Enerforce in the Stern casebook.

Please also remember that a good caser is more important than a good case!

Finally, generally, you should be given a case by someone that they have already done. If they haven't seen it before, they're not going to do as good a job as if they're giving you a case they had to do themselves.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

Try looking for some casebooks from business schools that have sorted cases by difficulty, by industry and by capability. This will be immensely helpful to you. 

If you really want to up your interviewing game, consider doing mock cases with expert coaches that have been used in real-life interviews.

All the best!

Rushabh

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Great answers already.

I'd like to add one thing:

The quality of the interviewer and feedback you receive matters as much as the difficulty of the case. Make sure to practice only with partners who prepare beforehand (know the case well, the different tangents, the math and different approaches to it, etc.) and who have somewhat of an understanding of how a case interviewee is evaluated. 

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
268
Meetings
6.823
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5,0
91 Bewertungen