expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Benjamin

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

483 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

3

Structure for Increasing/Evaluating Production Capacity

Hi all - I realize I'm asking fairly generic questions here and these would certainly need to be blended into the fabric of the specific case, however, would love to solicit your ideas on a typical case on production/manufacturing.

1. How would we structure a production capacity problem, what are some key elements to consider? (let's say in a case where current production is not meeting demand)

2. What are some of the things we'd do to evaluate current capacity?

3. What ways would we increase capacity?

Thanks!!

Hi all - I realize I'm asking fairly generic questions here and these would certainly need to be blended into the fabric of the specific case, however, would love to solicit your ideas on a typical case on production/manufacturing.

1. How would we structure a production capacity problem, what are some key elements to consider? (let's say in a case where current production is not meeting demand)

2. What are some of the things we'd do to evaluate current capacity?

3. What ways would we increase capacity?

Thanks!!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

483 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

For production issues, value chain is always a good start.

I would break down issue in the typical blocks of value chain, and investigate one by one where are the bottlenecks

1. Supply : Do we have enought raw material stock / or can we order enough raw materials from our supplier to increase our production ?

2. Production : How is the process operated and are we operating at full capacity at every step of the process ? Are there opportunity to increase capacity without material investments (increase work duration, teams, number of shift, production planning ) ? If we decide to invest in equipment what is the step of the process on the critical path to prioritize

3. Transport : if we are able to produce more, are we able to deliver more ?

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi Anonymous,

For production issues, value chain is always a good start.

I would break down issue in the typical blocks of value chain, and investigate one by one where are the bottlenecks

1. Supply : Do we have enought raw material stock / or can we order enough raw materials from our supplier to increase our production ?

2. Production : How is the process operated and are we operating at full capacity at every step of the process ? Are there opportunity to increase capacity without material investments (increase work duration, teams, number of shift, production planning ) ? If we decide to invest in equipment what is the step of the process on the critical path to prioritize

3. Transport : if we are able to produce more, are we able to deliver more ?

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.979 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Answering the 1st and the 2nd question, the several things that I will look at:

1) Demand - look at the current demand and the demand growth projections

2) Capacity - understand the current capacity in the number of units / labor time / machine time

3) Utilization - understand if the capacity is underutilized. If so - go through the value chain and try to find the bottlenecks

4) Costs and benefits - estimate the potential benefits of the capacity increase vs the investments needed

Answering your 3rd question there are the two levers:

  1. Increasing capacity via labor / machine time - more total working hours / shifts, more people, more machines, etc
  2. Improving utilization by removing the bottlenecks, improving demand planning, removing peaks, etc

Best!

Hi,

Answering the 1st and the 2nd question, the several things that I will look at:

1) Demand - look at the current demand and the demand growth projections

2) Capacity - understand the current capacity in the number of units / labor time / machine time

3) Utilization - understand if the capacity is underutilized. If so - go through the value chain and try to find the bottlenecks

4) Costs and benefits - estimate the potential benefits of the capacity increase vs the investments needed

Answering your 3rd question there are the two levers:

  1. Increasing capacity via labor / machine time - more total working hours / shifts, more people, more machines, etc
  2. Improving utilization by removing the bottlenecks, improving demand planning, removing peaks, etc

Best!

Hi Benjamin, may I ask what does "removing peaks" mean? thanks! — Ada am 2. Nov 2018

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

381 Meetings

2.573 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

Quick answer to your 3 questions (and yes, the questions are very broad and unspecific ;))

1. The central notion to consider should always be value creation. Hence, you need to ensure that the additional value that can be created by means of a capacity expansion significantly exceeds the corresponding investment cost over a focal time frame. This additional value can stem from additional revenues (due to higher output) or higher cost efficiency (due to better yield/output per input unit).

2. Here I would recommend to analyze each step of the value process chain and identify the bottlenecks that determine capacity.

3. Rank the bottlenecks in inverse order of current capacity and identify the cost of removing each bottleneck relative to the additional output that can be generated (unit cost of additional output). as long as these unit costs are lower than the expected revenue per additional unit, it makes sense to remove the bottleneck and hence expand the capacity.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous!

Quick answer to your 3 questions (and yes, the questions are very broad and unspecific ;))

1. The central notion to consider should always be value creation. Hence, you need to ensure that the additional value that can be created by means of a capacity expansion significantly exceeds the corresponding investment cost over a focal time frame. This additional value can stem from additional revenues (due to higher output) or higher cost efficiency (due to better yield/output per input unit).

2. Here I would recommend to analyze each step of the value process chain and identify the bottlenecks that determine capacity.

3. Rank the bottlenecks in inverse order of current capacity and identify the cost of removing each bottleneck relative to the additional output that can be generated (unit cost of additional output). as long as these unit costs are lower than the expected revenue per additional unit, it makes sense to remove the bottleneck and hence expand the capacity.

Cheers, Sidi

Verwandte Cases

innogy Case: Smart Meters

27,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
innogy Case: Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 594
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Just-in-sequence

13,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Just-in-sequence TKMC berät das Unternehmen Automotive Assembly (AA), welches im Automobilgeschäft tätig ist und Achsen für Sportwagen montiert. Das Unternehmen verfügt als Tier-1-Lieferant über mehrere Standorte weltweit, immer in unmittelbarer Nähe der Produktionsstätte der OEMs für eine just in sequence Lieferung der Achsen. Das Geschäftsmodell von AA besteht darin, die Komponenten und Teile der Tier-N-Lieferanten zu montieren, um eine vollfunktionsfähige Achse zu bauen, sie auf Qualität zu prüfen, zum Werk des OEM zu transportieren und die Achsen so vorzubereiten, dass sie direkt in das Auto am Band eingebaut werden können. Die Achse muss voll funktionsfähig sein, einschließlich Dämpfer, Federn, Bremsen und der gesamten erforderlichen Elektronik. Die Rechnungsstellung und Zahlung erfolgt zentral für alle Werke in der Zentrale durch eine Fachabteilung.
3.8 5 215
| Bewertung: (3.8 / 5.0)

TKMC berät das Unternehmen Automotive Assembly (AA), welches im Automobilgeschäft tätig ist und Achsen für Sportwagen montiert. Das Unternehmen verfügt als Tier-1-Lieferant über mehrere Standorte weltweit, immer in unmittelbarer Nähe der Produktionsstätte der OEMs für eine just in sequence Lieferung ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Heavy Inventory

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Heavy Inventory As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do?
3.3 5 45
| Bewertung: (3.3 / 5.0)

As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do? Ganzen Case öffnen

Europe Rail Tunnel

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Europe Rail Tunnel The airlines covering the Cologne to London route are facing a competitive threat from a new rail tunnel connecting Britain and Germany by train.  Which all factors do you think the airlines should consider before reacting to this threat?
3.8 5 52
| Bewertung: (3.8 / 5.0)

The airlines covering the Cologne to London route are facing a competitive threat from a new rail tunnel connecting Britain and Germany by train. Which all factors do you think the airlines should consider before reacting to this threat? Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 51
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen