Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.334 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hello everyone!

I come from a lower working class background and due to recieving a full ride scholarship for college I was given a laptop to use during my studies. As I have just graduated and secured an entry role at McKinsey I was wondering what the firm offers to new joiners, especially as things are virtual where I am based.

I wanted to know if I should invest in a new laptop, phone, microsoft office etc..? I was also hoping for some insight on what MBB firms offer new joiners (from Tech to Mugs!)?

Thanks,, Julia.

Hello everyone!

I come from a lower working class background and due to recieving a full ride scholarship for college I was given a laptop to use during my studies. As I have just graduated and secured an entry role at McKinsey I was wondering what the firm offers to new joiners, especially as things are virtual where I am based.

I wanted to know if I should invest in a new laptop, phone, microsoft office etc..? I was also hoping for some insight on what MBB firms offer new joiners (from Tech to Mugs!)?

Thanks,, Julia.

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.334 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Julia,

Congratulations on the offer!

Laptops and phones are included in the standard benefits when you join. Others included:

  • 401k (or equivalent)
  • Health insurance
  • Office equipment and related plans (may include workstation equipment at home if you will work from there)
  • Travel policy alternatives (travel to other destinations instead of going back home for equivalent amounts)
  • All points related to travel and card expenditure
  • Various kind of discounts with partners (depends on the office)
  • With certain seniority: car allowance

Best,

Francesco

Hi Julia,

Congratulations on the offer!

Laptops and phones are included in the standard benefits when you join. Others included:

  • 401k (or equivalent)
  • Health insurance
  • Office equipment and related plans (may include workstation equipment at home if you will work from there)
  • Travel policy alternatives (travel to other destinations instead of going back home for equivalent amounts)
  • All points related to travel and card expenditure
  • Various kind of discounts with partners (depends on the office)
  • With certain seniority: car allowance

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

151 Meetings

4.478 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Congrats on the offer! :-)

The last thing you need to worry about at McKinsey is the support. Everything you need to work efficiently and effectively will be provided at rapid speed and service levels not seen anywhere else.

Since there are some good insights already from others I want to highlight what I mean with a few personal stories:

1. First day on the job, dropped the iPhone and the screen cracked (making a good impression 101...). Received a new phone the next day via mail. No questions asked; completely normal.

2. One laptop key fell out. Instead of a new key or fixing the issue, I received a new laptop with express service to client location the next morning.

3. Was backpacking in Vietnam and got my company iPhone stolen; got a new iPhone with sim etc. sent to Hong Kong to pick it up in the local McK office, which was my next destination on that trip (all while being on vacation and not even needing a company phone)

Several other such stories.

Enjoy your time with the firm.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Congrats on the offer! :-)

The last thing you need to worry about at McKinsey is the support. Everything you need to work efficiently and effectively will be provided at rapid speed and service levels not seen anywhere else.

Since there are some good insights already from others I want to highlight what I mean with a few personal stories:

1. First day on the job, dropped the iPhone and the screen cracked (making a good impression 101...). Received a new phone the next day via mail. No questions asked; completely normal.

2. One laptop key fell out. Instead of a new key or fixing the issue, I received a new laptop with express service to client location the next morning.

3. Was backpacking in Vietnam and got my company iPhone stolen; got a new iPhone with sim etc. sent to Hong Kong to pick it up in the local McK office, which was my next destination on that trip (all while being on vacation and not even needing a company phone)

Several other such stories.

Enjoy your time with the firm.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.520 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Julia,

Congratulations and well done! I'm always super happy to see when people work hard to beat the odds :)

McKinsey will provide you with a phone, laptop, mouse, headphones, chargers, etc. Don't worry! Of course, be careful mixing personal use with work use (watching movies or having personal contacts is perfectly fine, but of course just have to be careful)

Hi Julia,

Congratulations and well done! I'm always super happy to see when people work hard to beat the odds :)

McKinsey will provide you with a phone, laptop, mouse, headphones, chargers, etc. Don't worry! Of course, be careful mixing personal use with work use (watching movies or having personal contacts is perfectly fine, but of course just have to be careful)

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

6.499 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Congrats Julia!

And please dont buy any laptop or accessories. You will be given those. Other goodies (bag, waterbottle, diaries, stationary etc) depends on local office I guess. So wait till you make any purchases.

Check with the HR on whether they will reimburse you for a home office desk & chair. Worth investing in a decent ergonomic chair given you will be on it for fair a bit every day :).

Have a great start in the role.

Congrats Julia!

And please dont buy any laptop or accessories. You will be given those. Other goodies (bag, waterbottle, diaries, stationary etc) depends on local office I guess. So wait till you make any purchases.

Check with the HR on whether they will reimburse you for a home office desk & chair. Worth investing in a decent ergonomic chair given you will be on it for fair a bit every day :).

Have a great start in the role.

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi Julia,

congrats on securing your offer from McKinsey!

You will get all the equipment that you need (except working apparel and a suitcase that you may need when work will be conducted at the client site again). If you are on a budget, I would recommend to not buy anything before you start the job. If you need a fancier laptop bag or a nicer suitcase, etc., these are things you can still buy later on.

Cheers,

Florian

Hi Julia,

congrats on securing your offer from McKinsey!

You will get all the equipment that you need (except working apparel and a suitcase that you may need when work will be conducted at the client site again). If you are on a budget, I would recommend to not buy anything before you start the job. If you need a fancier laptop bag or a nicer suitcase, etc., these are things you can still buy later on.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there Julia!

Congratulations! Seems that your work was deservedly appreciated!

Speaking about goods, devices and etc. - you will get all of them once you start working. If it is possible - invest in arranging your comfortable working environment which will help you to be profuctive)

Good luck!

GB

Hey there Julia!

Congratulations! Seems that your work was deservedly appreciated!

Speaking about goods, devices and etc. - you will get all of them once you start working. If it is possible - invest in arranging your comfortable working environment which will help you to be profuctive)

Good luck!

GB

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

160,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29586
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

69,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1904
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen