expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Giulia

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

129 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

3

Signing Bonus

I just received my offer to join Mckinsey. The offer states that the signing bonus will be paid with the first paycheck (5 months from now). Can I renegotiate to get it after signing directly? or is this the norm?

Thanks

I just received my offer to join Mckinsey. The offer states that the signing bonus will be paid with the first paycheck (5 months from now). Can I renegotiate to get it after signing directly? or is this the norm?

Thanks

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

129 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

it is the norm to pay it with the first pay check. You can always try to renegotiate, they won’t have a “bad” opinion of you for trying. I wouldn’t have much hope for a positive answer, though,but you can always try!

Hi,

it is the norm to pay it with the first pay check. You can always try to renegotiate, they won’t have a “bad” opinion of you for trying. I wouldn’t have much hope for a positive answer, though,but you can always try!

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

543 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The norm is to get the bonus with your first paycheck, thus I do not think you will be able to get this anytime sooner. However, as mentioned by others here, no harm in asking.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

The norm is to get the bonus with your first paycheck, thus I do not think you will be able to get this anytime sooner. However, as mentioned by others here, no harm in asking.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.066 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You can try to negotiate, but since you are not yet the employe (i.e. not in the payroll system), I don't know how they can proceed with that legally, especially in the US. You have to be an employee to pay taxes.

Best

Hi,

You can try to negotiate, but since you are not yet the employe (i.e. not in the payroll system), I don't know how they can proceed with that legally, especially in the US. You have to be an employee to pay taxes.

Best

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

300+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

200+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

200+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen