Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Axel

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

760 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

6

Should I take interview chance for granted if I have been interviewed before?

Hi all,

I have applied to Bain AC position two years ago but didnt have enough practice so I only made to first round. 2 years after, I applied as experienced profession to same AC position. Should I expect interview coming easily this time ? What should i keep in mind this time?

Thanks,

Hi all,

I have applied to Bain AC position two years ago but didnt have enough practice so I only made to first round. 2 years after, I applied as experienced profession to same AC position. Should I expect interview coming easily this time ? What should i keep in mind this time?

Thanks,

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Axel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

760 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

No, I do not think you can take getting an interview for granted at all.

If you think about this from Bain's perspective, what do they have to gain from interviewing you again unless you have made significant career progress between now and your last interview, given that you didn't manage to make it through the last process? You have to remember that interviewing candidates takes a lot of time from consultants and support staff.

Your ability to get an interview will be impacted by:

1. Your ability to show improvement on your profile

2. Network/referrals

3. Local hiring needs given COVID - all things equal bar will be higher this time to even get the interview.

-A

Hi,

No, I do not think you can take getting an interview for granted at all.

If you think about this from Bain's perspective, what do they have to gain from interviewing you again unless you have made significant career progress between now and your last interview, given that you didn't manage to make it through the last process? You have to remember that interviewing candidates takes a lot of time from consultants and support staff.

Your ability to get an interview will be impacted by:

1. Your ability to show improvement on your profile

2. Network/referrals

3. Local hiring needs given COVID - all things equal bar will be higher this time to even get the interview.

-A

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

92 Meetings

5.726 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Sorry to be blunt, but re-read your question...Do you think you should ever take anything for granted?

Nothing, especially recruiting for MBB is a given. Moreover, I would argue that your odds are lower.

They gave you a chance. You did not impress (and sounds like you even made a bad impression).

They actually need to see demonstrable change in your profile to consider interviewing you again.

1) Have you gained more experience?

2) Have your showed progression (promotion and added responsibility) at your job

3) Does your resume look better? (Better format, sharper bullets, etc.)

4) Have you networked with the company + office?

If you haven't done 1-4, then not only is your interview not guarenteed, it's unlikely.

Sorry to be blunt, but re-read your question...Do you think you should ever take anything for granted?

Nothing, especially recruiting for MBB is a given. Moreover, I would argue that your odds are lower.

They gave you a chance. You did not impress (and sounds like you even made a bad impression).

They actually need to see demonstrable change in your profile to consider interviewing you again.

1) Have you gained more experience?

2) Have your showed progression (promotion and added responsibility) at your job

3) Does your resume look better? (Better format, sharper bullets, etc.)

4) Have you networked with the company + office?

If you haven't done 1-4, then not only is your interview not guarenteed, it's unlikely.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.971 Meetings

7.335 Q&A Upvotes

379 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You can never take for granted an MBB invitation unfortunately. A couple of things that could impact the invitation are the following:

  • Your career path growth - they will expect a certain development
  • Availability of slots for AC
  • Presence of a referral in your application

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

You can never take for granted an MBB invitation unfortunately. A couple of things that could impact the invitation are the following:

  • Your career path growth - they will expect a certain development
  • Availability of slots for AC
  • Presence of a referral in your application

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(editiert)

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

4.348 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

The answer is no. Every time your application is considered again and again, so there is no guarantee that you will be easily invited this time.

I would rather strongly recommend you to put additional effort in order to secure inetrview invite, especially given the current situation with COVID crisi, when the intake will be reduced by 60-70% in the fall 2020. Consequently less people will be invited.

So, you need to put more effort on your application including networking activities in order to make sure that you're invited for the third time to Bain.

What is even more importnat, you need to be better prepared. Stop just visiting interviews. Do you want to get an offer? Work hard in order to make the bar this time.

I'm happy to help you get inside.

Best,
André

Dear A,

The answer is no. Every time your application is considered again and again, so there is no guarantee that you will be easily invited this time.

I would rather strongly recommend you to put additional effort in order to secure inetrview invite, especially given the current situation with COVID crisi, when the intake will be reduced by 60-70% in the fall 2020. Consequently less people will be invited.

So, you need to put more effort on your application including networking activities in order to make sure that you're invited for the third time to Bain.

What is even more importnat, you need to be better prepared. Stop just visiting interviews. Do you want to get an offer? Work hard in order to make the bar this time.

I'm happy to help you get inside.

Best,
André

Hi there - is this even a serious question?

Consulting interviews are some of the toughest in the world. Even consultants who re-apply practice weeks and to consider that a failed interview from 2 years ago means you can take this one for granted is just throwing away a great opportunity!

If you want the role - you will need time and investment. Combine lots of candidate practice with prep from an experienced coach

Hi there - is this even a serious question?

Consulting interviews are some of the toughest in the world. Even consultants who re-apply practice weeks and to consider that a failed interview from 2 years ago means you can take this one for granted is just throwing away a great opportunity!

If you want the role - you will need time and investment. Combine lots of candidate practice with prep from an experienced coach

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

305 Meetings

2.317 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

You might not like this answer, but first you need to work on your mindset. Nobody out there is waiting you - just the opposite, it's you who need to prove (now) that you are an interesting hire.

Furthermore, don't take anything for granted - and in current turbulent economic times it is true more than ever before.

Expect the interview coming easily? Welcome back to planet earth - work hard to secure and master it.

Hope that helps in clarifying your situation - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

You might not like this answer, but first you need to work on your mindset. Nobody out there is waiting you - just the opposite, it's you who need to prove (now) that you are an interesting hire.

Furthermore, don't take anything for granted - and in current turbulent economic times it is true more than ever before.

Expect the interview coming easily? Welcome back to planet earth - work hard to secure and master it.

Hope that helps in clarifying your situation - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

134,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28581
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

56,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1496
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen