Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

405 Meetings

11.353 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

6

'Sense check' at the end of a market sizing

Hi,

I'm struggling to make an insightful sense/reality check once I get to my final number in market sizing problems. At the moment, I tend to just say whether my number 'feels' large or not, but was wondering whether there are tangible things to compare it to (e.g. spend per person in that country, etc.)

Thanks!

Hi,

I'm struggling to make an insightful sense/reality check once I get to my final number in market sizing problems. At the moment, I tend to just say whether my number 'feels' large or not, but was wondering whether there are tangible things to compare it to (e.g. spend per person in that country, etc.)

Thanks!

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

405 Meetings

11.353 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, a sanity check is not mandatory. Thus, no sanity check is better than a bad check.

Now, if you want to do a sanity check, you should find a comparable number that is either available or can be easily calculated (E.g. cross-checking supply approach with demand and visa versa is not a sanity check since it'll take to much time. It's just another method of approaching the case).

  1. Start with an objective - what is the exact number that you want to prove is big or small (note that if the market was calculated in dollars, you still might want to do the sanity check for units)
  2. Look for similar geographies, locations, etc. that you can use as a set up
  3. Try to find the comps that will help you look from a different angle / take a different perspective

Best

Hi,

First of all, a sanity check is not mandatory. Thus, no sanity check is better than a bad check.

Now, if you want to do a sanity check, you should find a comparable number that is either available or can be easily calculated (E.g. cross-checking supply approach with demand and visa versa is not a sanity check since it'll take to much time. It's just another method of approaching the case).

  1. Start with an objective - what is the exact number that you want to prove is big or small (note that if the market was calculated in dollars, you still might want to do the sanity check for units)
  2. Look for similar geographies, locations, etc. that you can use as a set up
  3. Try to find the comps that will help you look from a different angle / take a different perspective

Best

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

16.286 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Great question!

My best recommendation is that you start reading more. The Financial Times, The Economist, etc. The more you read, the more you'll get a sense for numbers.

In terms of helping you ASAP, however, I highly recommend you lookup references. Some key examples I can think of include:

  • Country populations
  • Household incomes across rich, middle income, and poor countries (and segments of society)
  • Demographic details
  • Size of major industries (in your home country)
  • "Random" facts, such as:
    • Annual per capita spend on clothes
    • Annual consumption per capita of x food item
    • Etc.

I have a market sizing presentation + supporting materials. Shoot me a message and I'm happy to take you through this! (Includes a thorough breakdown of some of the key numbers to learn)

Hi there,

Great question!

My best recommendation is that you start reading more. The Financial Times, The Economist, etc. The more you read, the more you'll get a sense for numbers.

In terms of helping you ASAP, however, I highly recommend you lookup references. Some key examples I can think of include:

  • Country populations
  • Household incomes across rich, middle income, and poor countries (and segments of society)
  • Demographic details
  • Size of major industries (in your home country)
  • "Random" facts, such as:
    • Annual per capita spend on clothes
    • Annual consumption per capita of x food item
    • Etc.

I have a market sizing presentation + supporting materials. Shoot me a message and I'm happy to take you through this! (Includes a thorough breakdown of some of the key numbers to learn)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.429 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed, sanity checks and so-whats are key components of a good market sizing.

Even when you have no idea -most of the cases, actually-, you can try to problem-solve it iwth the interviewer (e.g., do we have any benchmark from a similar industry/geography? etc.)

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed, sanity checks and so-whats are key components of a good market sizing.

Even when you have no idea -most of the cases, actually-, you can try to problem-solve it iwth the interviewer (e.g., do we have any benchmark from a similar industry/geography? etc.)

Best regards,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

195 Meetings

4.957 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

As it has been said already, the best way to get accustomed to the numbers is to go look for them, trying to compare them to other ones, ex the % of wealthy people to the whole population, the % of people living in big cities etc, as well as random number facts.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

As it has been said already, the best way to get accustomed to the numbers is to go look for them, trying to compare them to other ones, ex the % of wealthy people to the whole population, the % of people living in big cities etc, as well as random number facts.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.829 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Thanks a lot for the very interesting question.

I think the other coaches gave you great tips already.

I want to add another one that is especially useful for market sizing. The tip is: propose the interviewer a different approach (also quick and dirty) that will allow you to get to the solution and therefore check whether that is correct.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Thanks a lot for the very interesting question.

I think the other coaches gave you great tips already.

I want to add another one that is especially useful for market sizing. The tip is: propose the interviewer a different approach (also quick and dirty) that will allow you to get to the solution and therefore check whether that is correct.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.501 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would use this as an opportunity to have a discussion with the interviewer. In the case you don't know or not familiar with the data, try to present the comparison that you will use and discuss with the interviewer if he / she has the data that can help you. Most likely they won't have the data but at least you showed a comprehensive thinking and initiative.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I would use this as an opportunity to have a discussion with the interviewer. In the case you don't know or not familiar with the data, try to present the comparison that you will use and discuss with the interviewer if he / she has the data that can help you. Most likely they won't have the data but at least you showed a comprehensive thinking and initiative.

Best,
Iman

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

97,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6431
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

68,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Nutripremium Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei Hauptproduktlinien: einmal Vitamin-Supplements für schwangere Frauen und die andere Linie konzentriert sich auf Nahrungsmittel zur Entwässerung und Vitaminpillen für kranke Patienten (mit Diabetes oder Krebs). Der CEO von Nutripremium denkt, dass der Markt in Europa langsam gesättigt ist und möchte von dir, dass du den chinesischen Markt analysierst. Welches sind die Hauptbereiche, die du untersuchen würdest, um festzustellen, ob es eine gute Idee ist?
4.5 5 2198
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

66,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1790
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Impfstoff für Kinder

60,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Impfstoff für Kinder Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes Jahr gestartet wird. Zusätzlich wollen sie sicherstellen genug Impfungen im Angebot zu haben und daher die ungefähre Nachfrage erfahren. 
4.4 5 2181
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

46,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 990
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen