Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.971 Meetings

7.335 Q&A Upvotes

379 USD / Coaching

5

Received McKinsey's offer!

Hello Preplounge community,

Sorry if this is not the right forum to ask about this but I'm a medical doctor that received Mckinsey's offer to work as a generalist. However, I have been getting a lot of advice lately from people in my field that I might enjoy the years at Mckinsey although after leaving it would difficult to find a job, maybe it would be possible only in Healthcare policy. I would like to hear your opinion on this matter as there are many consultants here who joined consulting from different fields. Thank you!

Hello Preplounge community,

Sorry if this is not the right forum to ask about this but I'm a medical doctor that received Mckinsey's offer to work as a generalist. However, I have been getting a lot of advice lately from people in my field that I might enjoy the years at Mckinsey although after leaving it would difficult to find a job, maybe it would be possible only in Healthcare policy. I would like to hear your opinion on this matter as there are many consultants here who joined consulting from different fields. Thank you!

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.971 Meetings

7.335 Q&A Upvotes

379 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer. Your exits will be influenced by the projects you do. You won’t have full control over them, but you can express your interests and the company usually tries to accommodate them.

I helped people that before joining MBB were professional musicians, soldiers and doctors. They all did pretty well.

If you want to see exactly what people are doing after a path as doctors + McKinsey, my suggestion is to have a look on LinkedIn to their career path for your specific country.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer. Your exits will be influenced by the projects you do. You won’t have full control over them, but you can express your interests and the company usually tries to accommodate them.

I helped people that before joining MBB were professional musicians, soldiers and doctors. They all did pretty well.

If you want to see exactly what people are doing after a path as doctors + McKinsey, my suggestion is to have a look on LinkedIn to their career path for your specific country.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

92 Meetings

5.726 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congratulations! Well done :)

I actually know quite a few doctors that have pivoted into MBB and are happy with their experience. Doctors seem to do well for whatever reason.

I certainly agree that you would likely not go back into being a practicing doctor. If you were looking to gain business experience in order to open up your own practice, manage a hospital, etc. an MBA may be a better route.

However, it is not at all true that you will only find work in Healthcare possible. McKinsey famously opens up the doors to a myriad jobs/careers - you just need to chart your path during your time at the company.

Hi there,

First, congratulations! Well done :)

I actually know quite a few doctors that have pivoted into MBB and are happy with their experience. Doctors seem to do well for whatever reason.

I certainly agree that you would likely not go back into being a practicing doctor. If you were looking to gain business experience in order to open up your own practice, manage a hospital, etc. an MBA may be a better route.

However, it is not at all true that you will only find work in Healthcare possible. McKinsey famously opens up the doors to a myriad jobs/careers - you just need to chart your path during your time at the company.

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

4.351 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your McKinsey offer. This is really great job! Really well done!

What a bull-sheet other people said to you. In fact it's not true. McKinsey will open you so many doors in this life for your future career. You would literally would be able to get any possible job with this experience in your resume.

You will also get very great exit options after 2-3-5 or even more years. It depends on how long do you like to stay with the company.

Actually, I can give you some tips and hints for your long-term career planning if you want to. Just drop me a line and I'm happy to share my insights.

Best,
André

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your McKinsey offer. This is really great job! Really well done!

What a bull-sheet other people said to you. In fact it's not true. McKinsey will open you so many doors in this life for your future career. You would literally would be able to get any possible job with this experience in your resume.

You will also get very great exit options after 2-3-5 or even more years. It depends on how long do you like to stay with the company.

Actually, I can give you some tips and hints for your long-term career planning if you want to. Just drop me a line and I'm happy to share my insights.

Best,
André

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

305 Meetings

2.319 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Just because you have McKinsey on your CV doesn't mean everyone is waiting you afterwards - but it definitely helps, that's out of question.

However, especially if you are joining as generalist you need to manage your career and try to get on projects fitting into your long-term career objectives. The staffing might not always work out exactly that way, but at least you need to work in that direction. And this will ultimately determine your profile when leaving McKinsey, and thus the offers you can get.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Just because you have McKinsey on your CV doesn't mean everyone is waiting you afterwards - but it definitely helps, that's out of question.

However, especially if you are joining as generalist you need to manage your career and try to get on projects fitting into your long-term career objectives. The staffing might not always work out exactly that way, but at least you need to work in that direction. And this will ultimately determine your profile when leaving McKinsey, and thus the offers you can get.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

410 Meetings

3.805 Q&A Upvotes

389 USD / Coaching

Hi!

Congratulations on the McKinsey offer! :)

In the article below you might find some inspiration on how a career can develop when you switch to McKinsey as a medical doctor: ;)

https://www.handelsblatt.com/today/companies/alexander-dibelius-life-is-a-contest/23506444.html?ticket=ST-13303520-cnif1uYfZ5fEcMXxlIaH-ap1

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Congratulations on the McKinsey offer! :)

In the article below you might find some inspiration on how a career can develop when you switch to McKinsey as a medical doctor: ;)

https://www.handelsblatt.com/today/companies/alexander-dibelius-life-is-a-contest/23506444.html?ticket=ST-13303520-cnif1uYfZ5fEcMXxlIaH-ap1

Cheers, Sidi

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

134,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28581
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

56,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1496
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

37,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen