Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Gianmarco

100% Empfehlungsrate

1 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

7

Salary Tier-2 in Dubai?

Hello, could someone confirm the BA salary for a tier-2 in Dubai is about 25K aed / month?

Thank you

Hello, could someone confirm the BA salary for a tier-2 in Dubai is about 25K aed / month?

Thank you

Sounds about right. Try glassdoor? — Anonym B am 4. Feb 2021

thank you to everyone who said glassdoor or to google it... i definitely did ;) but If I came here it's to get alternative views (to confirm or not). — Anonym A am 4. Feb 2021

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Gianmarco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

1 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

I will speak out of personal experience here as I live and work in Dubai and have many friends working in consulting.

Salaries in Dubai for MBB, OW, RB, and the comparables range around USD 70-80k/year net (as you won't pay any taxes) for a BA level. That's roughly equivalent to AED 25k/month.

For lower-tier firms such as KPMG, Deloitte, PWC, etc, the salaries are roughly 40% lower, so around AED 15k/month.

Feel free to reach out if you wanna know more about consulting in the Middle East!

Regards,

Gianmarco

Hey there,

I will speak out of personal experience here as I live and work in Dubai and have many friends working in consulting.

Salaries in Dubai for MBB, OW, RB, and the comparables range around USD 70-80k/year net (as you won't pay any taxes) for a BA level. That's roughly equivalent to AED 25k/month.

For lower-tier firms such as KPMG, Deloitte, PWC, etc, the salaries are roughly 40% lower, so around AED 15k/month.

Feel free to reach out if you wanna know more about consulting in the Middle East!

Regards,

Gianmarco

thank you Gianmarco! truly the only answer I came here for! All other experts said Glassdoor which is what everyone does... thanks again — Anonym A am 7. Feb 2021

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.191 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the most updated source for this kind of information is Glassdoor

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm the most updated source for this kind of information is Glassdoor

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.588 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello!

You can find more detailed information on glassdoor but I can assure you that it sounds a good estimation, you may also find companies offering more than that (especially if you consider also the bonus part).

Best,
Luca

Hello!

You can find more detailed information on glassdoor but I can assure you that it sounds a good estimation, you may also find companies offering more than that (especially if you consider also the bonus part).

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

This is something you can google to get a view on (part of being a BA is learning how to do your own reasearch after all!)

https://www.consultancy-me.com/news/2531/strategy-consultants-set-for-salary-hike-in-saudi-arabia-and-the-uae

https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/consulting-in-the-middle-east-lot-of-hiring-in-dubai

https://managementconsulted.com/consultant-salary/

This is something you can google to get a view on (part of being a BA is learning how to do your own reasearch after all!)

https://www.consultancy-me.com/news/2531/strategy-consultants-set-for-salary-hike-in-saudi-arabia-and-the-uae

https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/consulting-in-the-middle-east-lot-of-hiring-in-dubai

https://managementconsulted.com/consultant-salary/

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.241 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

use Glassdoor to e sure :) It's definitely more accurate

GB

Hi there,

use Glassdoor to e sure :) It's definitely more accurate

GB

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

52 Meetings

864 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

MBB + OW/S&/RB are between AED 22 - 25 K + sign-on

MBB + OW/S&/RB are between AED 22 - 25 K + sign-on

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I would search it in Glassdoor and similar pages

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would search it in Glassdoor and similar pages

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

99,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6481
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

59,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3599
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

48,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4532
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

48,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 1015
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen