Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

9.219 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

12

S& or Keanrey Middle East?

Hi everybody,

I got two full time offers (entry level) from S& and Kearney. Which one has the strongest appeal when it comes to brand recognition and exit opportunities?

Thanks

Hi everybody,

I got two full time offers (entry level) from S& and Kearney. Which one has the strongest appeal when it comes to brand recognition and exit opportunities?

Thanks

(editiert)

12 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

9.219 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey,

I agree with Henning's answer completely.

You must be 100% comfortable with the choice. Its your choice & career. Its good to get inputs and advice from various sources for sure.

I also always advice people to go for that option which is a better fit to your values, career aspirations and risk apetite. Choose that which will allow you to do your best and be joyful. Dont get into something for the wrong reasons- money, peer pressure, impatience. Focus on giving your best and let things happen.

As with every situation/event/choice in life, nothing will be perfect. Be mindful of this and work accordingly. Regardless of which job you take, there will be ups and downs and you cannot make that perfect choice as there will always be something a little better. So remove this pressure.

Overall, S& and ATK are both good places to work and will give decent exit opportunities. While they dont have the same level of pull as MBB, if you work a bit harder on your story and networking, landing a good exit option will be no problem. But before you get there, make sure you do well on the job, learn a lot, make a real diference at client & uplift life of people around you!

Good Luck!

Hey,

I agree with Henning's answer completely.

You must be 100% comfortable with the choice. Its your choice & career. Its good to get inputs and advice from various sources for sure.

I also always advice people to go for that option which is a better fit to your values, career aspirations and risk apetite. Choose that which will allow you to do your best and be joyful. Dont get into something for the wrong reasons- money, peer pressure, impatience. Focus on giving your best and let things happen.

As with every situation/event/choice in life, nothing will be perfect. Be mindful of this and work accordingly. Regardless of which job you take, there will be ups and downs and you cannot make that perfect choice as there will always be something a little better. So remove this pressure.

Overall, S& and ATK are both good places to work and will give decent exit opportunities. While they dont have the same level of pull as MBB, if you work a bit harder on your story and networking, landing a good exit option will be no problem. But before you get there, make sure you do well on the job, learn a lot, make a real diference at client & uplift life of people around you!

Good Luck!

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

187 Meetings

6.342 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

When you decide between offers, there are multiple dimensions to condider:

  • Career opportunities
  • Brand reputation
  • Sector exposure (if you have a strong preference)
  • Corporate culture (where do you feel most comfortable)
  • Individuals that you'd be working with
  • ...

You see this decision is not something somebody can make for you - you need to evaluate the dimensions yourself and make a comprehensive decision.

In terms of brand and career opportunities I would think that both S& and Kearney are strong players - probably the two strongest ones below the MBBs. However, as said: there are many other factors playing into this that only you can decide.

When you decide between offers, there are multiple dimensions to condider:

  • Career opportunities
  • Brand reputation
  • Sector exposure (if you have a strong preference)
  • Corporate culture (where do you feel most comfortable)
  • Individuals that you'd be working with
  • ...

You see this decision is not something somebody can make for you - you need to evaluate the dimensions yourself and make a comprehensive decision.

In terms of brand and career opportunities I would think that both S& and Kearney are strong players - probably the two strongest ones below the MBBs. However, as said: there are many other factors playing into this that only you can decide.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

6.672 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

Congratulations on the offers!
I would say that both Strategy& and Kearney are presented well in the region.

My first advice is to network and find consultants who could share some insights to better understand the situation in both firms.

Some aspects that could also help you decide
(could be found out when talking to consultants as well):

  • types of projects in particular industries
  • clients, how the company communicates with them
  • corporate culture
  • opportunities for fast career growth
  • overall performance

So it's up to you to decide which one to join, choose what works best for you.

Good luck!
GB

Hello there!

Congratulations on the offers!
I would say that both Strategy& and Kearney are presented well in the region.

My first advice is to network and find consultants who could share some insights to better understand the situation in both firms.

Some aspects that could also help you decide
(could be found out when talking to consultants as well):

  • types of projects in particular industries
  • clients, how the company communicates with them
  • corporate culture
  • opportunities for fast career growth
  • overall performance

So it's up to you to decide which one to join, choose what works best for you.

Good luck!
GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on those offers rockstar!

To add on top of what has been said, and adding a different point of view, I would consider very much Kearney.

Despite it´s smaller and with less history in the area, I would consider it a better card to later move to MBB, if that was something interesting to you -at the end, they are an spin-off of McK-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on those offers rockstar!

To add on top of what has been said, and adding a different point of view, I would consider very much Kearney.

Despite it´s smaller and with less history in the area, I would consider it a better card to later move to MBB, if that was something interesting to you -at the end, they are an spin-off of McK-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.221 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Let me answer your question instead of skirting around the topic :)

Strategy& has one of the strongest reputations in the Middle East (this has a historical reason to it).

Furthermore, Strategy& is more well-known world-wide (including the PwC name), has a far larger network (current and ex-employees) to tap into and represents broader exit opportunities due to the nature of the work.

I agree with the other coaches that you should go with the company where you see the strongest cultural fit, interest in work, potential mentorship/personal development. However, that wasn't your question was it :)

Hi there,

Let me answer your question instead of skirting around the topic :)

Strategy& has one of the strongest reputations in the Middle East (this has a historical reason to it).

Furthermore, Strategy& is more well-known world-wide (including the PwC name), has a far larger network (current and ex-employees) to tap into and represents broader exit opportunities due to the nature of the work.

I agree with the other coaches that you should go with the company where you see the strongest cultural fit, interest in work, potential mentorship/personal development. However, that wasn't your question was it :)

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.539 Meetings

18.753 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offers. As mentioned by Ian, S& has historically a strong presence in the region (it was previously known as Booz).

The best exits depend on what you want to do next and where. You can check them in the following way:

  • Select alumni on LinkedIn currently working where you want to go next (eg, MBB, PE) in your desired location
  • Identify how many are working there
  • Adjust for the number of employees in S&/Kearney

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offers. As mentioned by Ian, S& has historically a strong presence in the region (it was previously known as Booz).

The best exits depend on what you want to do next and where. You can check them in the following way:

  • Select alumni on LinkedIn currently working where you want to go next (eg, MBB, PE) in your desired location
  • Identify how many are working there
  • Adjust for the number of employees in S&/Kearney

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would consider Kearney due to better positioning in the Middle East (they are huge).

But pls keep in Mind that S& experienced hire salaries are similar to MBB, which is not the case with Kearney. If you plan to stay with the company for a long time, this might be an important factor

Best

Hi,

I would consider Kearney due to better positioning in the Middle East (they are huge).

But pls keep in Mind that S& experienced hire salaries are similar to MBB, which is not the case with Kearney. If you plan to stay with the company for a long time, this might be an important factor

Best

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

176 Meetings

6.917 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Kearney has a bigger brand than S& in Europe and the ME and therefore more exit opportunities.

That said there are also a lot of other variables to consider when making this choice: typical projects, office travel policy, MBA opportunities, etc.

Congrats for your achievement.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Kearney has a bigger brand than S& in Europe and the ME and therefore more exit opportunities.

That said there are also a lot of other variables to consider when making this choice: typical projects, office travel policy, MBA opportunities, etc.

Congrats for your achievement.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

18 Meetings

1.508 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Strategy& has a very strong position in the Middle East depends where you want to exit I guess it is not a bad brand. On the other hand, Kearney also known as a strategy boutique ties to McKinsey.

I would suggest, talk with a lot of people in the region, specially former employee to be sure.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Strategy& has a very strong position in the Middle East depends where you want to exit I guess it is not a bad brand. On the other hand, Kearney also known as a strategy boutique ties to McKinsey.

I would suggest, talk with a lot of people in the region, specially former employee to be sure.

Best,
Iman

Can you say what questions you got during the case interview at Strategy&?

Can you say what questions you got during the case interview at Strategy&?

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

I would index on the team and the people who you found you got on best with. This will be the factor with the greatest influence on your career success. Can you see yourself building strong relationships with them? If so, that should guide your answer

I would index on the team and the people who you found you got on best with. This will be the factor with the greatest influence on your career success. Can you see yourself building strong relationships with them? If so, that should guide your answer

Strategy& is a much better firm to work for in the Middle east because it is more prestigious (Booz legacy) and is huge in the Middle east market. Futhermore, S& is a household name in UK, US and parts of Asia.

The ranking for management consulting firms in the ME region goes like this:

Mck > BCG > S& > Kearney > OW > Bain > RB

Strategy& is a much better firm to work for in the Middle east because it is more prestigious (Booz legacy) and is huge in the Middle east market. Futhermore, S& is a household name in UK, US and parts of Asia.

The ranking for management consulting firms in the ME region goes like this:

Mck > BCG > S& > Kearney > OW > Bain > RB

(editiert)

Verwandte Cases

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

800+ mal gelöst
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Ganzen Case öffnen