Rounds of 2 interviews

1stround interview 1stround
Neue Antwort am 30. Apr. 2020
6 Antworten
989 Aufrufe
Alexandre fragte am 21. Feb. 2020

Hello,

This morning I had a first round of interviews with a top tier consulting firm in Morocco. The fit parts went well. But I know I made a bad impression on the case study of the first interview: I didn't lead the case properly, made one calculation mistake... I was resilient and the second case went much better. I know the two consultants are now going to discuss my performance and deliberate.

My questions is: what are my chances of being given a second round of interviews, knowing my performance has been good with one interviewer and only average with the other? Would they tend to give the benefit of the doubt or rather use my flaw as a reason to reject me? Does it depend on other candidates they have at the same time? Does it follow any logic at all?

Thanks for any insight :)

Alex

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s hard to tell. Normally, they need to reach agreement. However, when the interviewers can´t agree, they call for a 3rd opinion.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Feb. 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Alexandre,

McKinsey normally provides a second chance for a 1st round if you did well in part of the interview and only ok in the other part. In terms of the other companies, both interviewers should agree on a positive performance in order for you to move to the next step.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 30. Apr. 2020

Hi Alexandre,

is it still actual or how was your 2nd round?

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Alexandre, unfortunately, there are no rules about it. It is also a matter of personal fit with the interviewer and office needs. Let's cross the fingers

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Feb. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Alexandre,

If one of the two really liked you or thought you have potential, you stand of good chance of getting to the 2nd round. However, it varies by office, demand, interviewer set, etc.

While I recognize it's easy to say and hard to do, forget about trying to figure out your odds. Just focus on preparation for 2nd round.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Feb. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

The answer is nobody knows, since the feedback is usually more specific than go / no go. Also what you wrote here is your subjective perception of the performance that can be far from the reality

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.398
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen