Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.197 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

3

Role Play at DHL Consulting

Hi all,

in a few days, I have the DHL Consulting Interview Day (the virtual one) and apart from fit questions and cases, DHL Consulting conducts a role play as the last part of the interview day. Does anyone have more information on this what to expect? It would also be helpful to get some tips for this part of the interview day.

Thanks a lot in advance and best regards

Hi all,

in a few days, I have the DHL Consulting Interview Day (the virtual one) and apart from fit questions and cases, DHL Consulting conducts a role play as the last part of the interview day. Does anyone have more information on this what to expect? It would also be helpful to get some tips for this part of the interview day.

Thanks a lot in advance and best regards

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.197 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the interviewer and on the Geography, but on Glassdoor, you can find some useful experience of past candidates with questions and insights.

Hope it hepls,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the interviewer and on the Geography, but on Glassdoor, you can find some useful experience of past candidates with questions and insights.

Hope it hepls,
Antonello

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

206 Meetings

1.079 Q&A Upvotes

369 USD / Coaching

Hi! I've heard that the role play is part of their fit. So, basically the interviewer plays a role of an internal stakeholder and you need to play a role of a consultant. Here are some tasks, which you could expect:

  • Getting data from the stakeholder
  • Persuading stakeholder to take a certain decision
  • Communicating bad news to the stakeholder

Hope this helps! If you want to discuss in more detail, just DM me. Also, please once you are done with interview, drop me a message and share your experience – thanks!

best,
Daniel

Hi! I've heard that the role play is part of their fit. So, basically the interviewer plays a role of an internal stakeholder and you need to play a role of a consultant. Here are some tasks, which you could expect:

  • Getting data from the stakeholder
  • Persuading stakeholder to take a certain decision
  • Communicating bad news to the stakeholder

Hope this helps! If you want to discuss in more detail, just DM me. Also, please once you are done with interview, drop me a message and share your experience – thanks!

best,
Daniel

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.245 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It´s an extension of the FIT interview, particularly targetted at seeing your interpersonal and stakeholder management skills.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s an extension of the FIT interview, particularly targetted at seeing your interpersonal and stakeholder management skills.

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

64,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4910
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop

54,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des vergangenen Jahres erfahren, d.h. wie er von dem Umsatzrückgang betroffen wurde, und möchte wissen, was die vorrangigen Maßnahmen sein könnten, um die nächsten Jahre (kurzfristig) zu überstehen. Außerdem möchte er die strategische Wettbewerbsposition des Shops besser verstehen und sucht nach möglichen Wegen, die Umsätze mittel- bis langfristig wieder zu erhöhen.
4.3 5 11498
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des ver ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 564
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 485
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen