expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.878 Meetings

6.252 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Frage gesperrt

Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: Do you have any recommendations how to practice for the analytical test for Roland Berger (apps, books...?).

2

Roland Berger - Test and First Round - Dubai

Hi Guys,

I recently got invited for the selection process in Roland Berger Dubai. The first step appears to be an analytical test. Anyone has any resources or advices in order to ace the test?

This is what I know:

"The total duration of test is 40 minutes. Please let me know when is the best time to send you the online test. Assessments are the following: - Elements (verbal) - Elements (numerical) - Elements (logical)"

This is what I found Test sample (not sure if its the same one):

https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwj-pN_FqOnYAhXG7xQKHZ5oAHcQFggpMAA&url=https%3A%2F%2Fsurvey.rolandberger.com%2Finq%2Fs.app%3FA%3D9uYMF1Lh&usg=AOvVaw3-F2DZLmjgVaHB0eMW13gV

Looking forward to hear if someone else has done it and advices.

Cheers,

Matteo

Hi Guys,

I recently got invited for the selection process in Roland Berger Dubai. The first step appears to be an analytical test. Anyone has any resources or advices in order to ace the test?

This is what I know:

"The total duration of test is 40 minutes. Please let me know when is the best time to send you the online test. Assessments are the following: - Elements (verbal) - Elements (numerical) - Elements (logical)"

This is what I found Test sample (not sure if its the same one):

https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwj-pN_FqOnYAhXG7xQKHZ5oAHcQFggpMAA&url=https%3A%2F%2Fsurvey.rolandberger.com%2Finq%2Fs.app%3FA%3D9uYMF1Lh&usg=AOvVaw3-F2DZLmjgVaHB0eMW13gV

Looking forward to hear if someone else has done it and advices.

Cheers,

Matteo

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.878 Meetings

6.252 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Matteo,

assuming the test is equivalent to the one given in London, it should be a 40-minute, GMAT-style test divided into three parts (data interpretation, critical reasoning and problem solving). GMAT and SHL practice should be enough for the preparation. The questions are not particularly hard but though to complete in the allocated time, thus I would focus specifically on practicing with a strict time constraint.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Matteo,

assuming the test is equivalent to the one given in London, it should be a 40-minute, GMAT-style test divided into three parts (data interpretation, critical reasoning and problem solving). GMAT and SHL practice should be enough for the preparation. The questions are not particularly hard but though to complete in the allocated time, thus I would focus specifically on practicing with a strict time constraint.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Francesco thanks for the answer, I have received the test and it is based on the talent q platform. I find it challenging therefore before sitting the test since there is a window of time I bought a talent q numerical and verbal prep pack on Job test prep that seems to be useful. Thanks for the reply. — Matteo am 25. Jan 2018

Hi Matteo,

I was wondering if you can tell me about your experience?

How was the test? The case interview? etc...

How did you prepare for it?

Thanks a lot

Hi Matteo,

I was wondering if you can tell me about your experience?

How was the test? The case interview? etc...

How did you prepare for it?

Thanks a lot

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

36,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 762
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen