Roland Berger grades vs MBB

Roland Berger
Neue Antwort am 2. März 2021
7 Antworten
1,9 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 1. März 2021

Dear community hi.

Could you, please, help me understand Roland Berger grades compared to MBB?
They have 3 grades before project manager:
1) Juniour consultant
2) Consultant
3) Seniour consultant
And then goes Project manager. My question is what's the level of Seniour Consultant vs MBB? Is it the same as post-MBA associate in McKinsey, as it's pre-PM position?

Thank you!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. März 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. März 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would say that Senior Consultant is what in McK is an associate, so entry-level post MBA and just before manager.

However, as you well know, you can not compare them apples-to-apples, since we are talking about MBB vs. Tier 2

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. März 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 1. März 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

My recommendation for this kind of questions is always a quick linkedin search. Find people that joined after an MBA and check which entry positions they took. And you can compare that with people that joined right out of university to compare with their career progression.

Senior Consultant at RB is typically the post-MBA entry position, similar to an Associate at McK.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 1. März 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

At Roland Berger, Junior Consultant and Consultant are pre-MBA roles.

Senior Consultant is a post-MBA role. So yes, it is comparable to the "Associate" in McKinsey.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. März 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. März 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm junior consultant and consultant are the entry level positions, while senior consultant is the 3y experience role

Best
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52.691
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5,0
95 Bewertungen