Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

262 Meetings

22.619 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

8

Building industry knowledge to solve cases

Hi,

I've noticed while practing for cases that my frameworks are stronger and more insightful when dealing with an industry which I am more familiar with, while I struggle and revert to standard, boring frameworks when in less familiar industries.

I was wondering whether there were particulary useful ways of building knowledge of unfamiliar industries so that I can improve my frameworks in these case problems? I'm thinking in terms of revenue and cost structures, margins, risks, competition, etc. I've gone through industry overviews from casebooks which have been useful but I'm looking to expand on that.

Thanks!

Hi,

I've noticed while practing for cases that my frameworks are stronger and more insightful when dealing with an industry which I am more familiar with, while I struggle and revert to standard, boring frameworks when in less familiar industries.

I was wondering whether there were particulary useful ways of building knowledge of unfamiliar industries so that I can improve my frameworks in these case problems? I'm thinking in terms of revenue and cost structures, margins, risks, competition, etc. I've gone through industry overviews from casebooks which have been useful but I'm looking to expand on that.

Thanks!

(editiert)

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

262 Meetings

22.619 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You're 100% right...this knowledge seriously helps with taking your casing to the next level..

I have a template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

Definitely a good idea to partner with someone equal to you! You can each research an industry and present it to each other.

Good luck!

Hi there,

You're 100% right...this knowledge seriously helps with taking your casing to the next level..

I have a template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

Definitely a good idea to partner with someone equal to you! You can each research an industry and present it to each other.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

160 Meetings

5.612 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I have some (free) resources available for you.

Reach out to me if you'd like to know more.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I have some (free) resources available for you.

Reach out to me if you'd like to know more.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

6.516 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey, unless you are going for a specific experienced hire role, generally they dont expect you to have detailed prior knowledge of an industry & function. The idea is to test your structured problem solving in unknown scenarios. So dont worry about it. While reading and getting a generic overview of industries is good, focus on getting comfortable with solving cases. Dont get biased if you come across a familiar industry but really focus on being 100% comfortable with your systematic approach to solve the case.

Hey, unless you are going for a specific experienced hire role, generally they dont expect you to have detailed prior knowledge of an industry & function. The idea is to test your structured problem solving in unknown scenarios. So dont worry about it. While reading and getting a generic overview of industries is good, focus on getting comfortable with solving cases. Dont get biased if you come across a familiar industry but really focus on being 100% comfortable with your systematic approach to solve the case.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.525 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

TBH, I don´t fully agree. Once you know how to solve cases, you are able to solve them regardless of the industry. It´s the how, not the what.

Furthermore, cases are supposed to be fair. Hence, it does not make sense that someone with background in a particularl industry has advantage vs. someone without.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

TBH, I don´t fully agree. Once you know how to solve cases, you are able to solve them regardless of the industry. It´s the how, not the what.

Furthermore, cases are supposed to be fair. Hence, it does not make sense that someone with background in a particularl industry has advantage vs. someone without.

Best,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

it makes sense that it's easier to think within the industry that you're familiar with. Ususally though, no industry knowledge is expected from you during the case part of the interview.

I actually think that practicing case solving and - what's most important - getting some feedback from more experienced people - can help you broaden your perspective and get accustomed to different industries.

I recently uploaded two new cases, maybe you'll find them useful:

Beginner level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=225

Intermediate level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=226

Hope it helps, don't hesitate to DM me if you have any questions.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

it makes sense that it's easier to think within the industry that you're familiar with. Ususally though, no industry knowledge is expected from you during the case part of the interview.

I actually think that practicing case solving and - what's most important - getting some feedback from more experienced people - can help you broaden your perspective and get accustomed to different industries.

I recently uploaded two new cases, maybe you'll find them useful:

Beginner level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=225

Intermediate level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=226

Hope it helps, don't hesitate to DM me if you have any questions.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

3.420 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

The point of cases is to be able to apply your structure across industries. However I definitely agree that prior knowledge can be a huge advantage especially as it builds confidence during the case. The quickest thing to do would be to read industry primers (for example I have written one on the pharma industry - https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/guides-8/the-us-pharmaceutical-industry-an-in-depth-overview-57). Other than the other solutions such as reading business publications etc. can also be helpful.

You can usually find these online and it is helpful if you are struggling with 1 or 2 industries in particular and are concerned they might come up in an interview.

Best,

Udayan

The point of cases is to be able to apply your structure across industries. However I definitely agree that prior knowledge can be a huge advantage especially as it builds confidence during the case. The quickest thing to do would be to read industry primers (for example I have written one on the pharma industry - https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/guides-8/the-us-pharmaceutical-industry-an-in-depth-overview-57). Other than the other solutions such as reading business publications etc. can also be helpful.

You can usually find these online and it is helpful if you are struggling with 1 or 2 industries in particular and are concerned they might come up in an interview.

Best,

Udayan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.504 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It is never expected to have an industry knowledge. However, you do expected to be able to initiate a discussion about a topic you are not familiar and ask the right questions.

Having said that, reading business publications, journals and talk with people in the relevant industry might help.

Best,
iman

Hi,

It is never expected to have an industry knowledge. However, you do expected to be able to initiate a discussion about a topic you are not familiar and ask the right questions.

Having said that, reading business publications, journals and talk with people in the relevant industry might help.

Best,
iman

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

934 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Feel free to DM me and I can share some resources with frameworks to use across sectors

Feel free to DM me and I can share some resources with frameworks to use across sectors

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 620
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

YodaPhone

2,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 67
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 96
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen