Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.284 Meetings

12.137 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

8

Referrals for undergraduate campus roles

Hi, are referrals only relevant for experienced or post-MBA hires? Is it worth pursuing one for undergraduate campus roles, or will it not add much value? Thanks

Hi, are referrals only relevant for experienced or post-MBA hires? Is it worth pursuing one for undergraduate campus roles, or will it not add much value? Thanks

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.284 Meetings

12.137 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

They are definitely important as well for undergrads. I only applied via referral while at university and got 6 invitations out of 6 applications – I don’t think that would have been possible without referrals.

For a step-by-step process on how to get referrals, you can check the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

They are definitely important as well for undergrads. I only applied via referral while at university and got 6 invitations out of 6 applications – I don’t think that would have been possible without referrals.

For a step-by-step process on how to get referrals, you can check the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

899 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

as pointed out by the other coaches, it is always helpful. Please also bear in mind that this is, have been, and always will be a people's business.

By starting to network (and I dont like that term since it implies for many people just transactional explotation of other human beings for your own gain, or mutual exploitation) or rather to DEVELOP RELATIONSHIPS, you may not only find someone for a referral but, best case, a mentor before you even join the company. And even if you not join the company, this relationship can develop into a very fruitful mentoring relationship that will push you both professionally and personally.

Best,
Denis

Hi,

as pointed out by the other coaches, it is always helpful. Please also bear in mind that this is, have been, and always will be a people's business.

By starting to network (and I dont like that term since it implies for many people just transactional explotation of other human beings for your own gain, or mutual exploitation) or rather to DEVELOP RELATIONSHIPS, you may not only find someone for a referral but, best case, a mentor before you even join the company. And even if you not join the company, this relationship can develop into a very fruitful mentoring relationship that will push you both professionally and personally.

Best,
Denis

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

56 Meetings

2.468 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Referrals are always beneficial for your application. The earlier you start to grow your network, the better.

I'd even argue that as a junior they matter more because most more senior applicants will likely have 1 or several referrals already. Differentiate yourself from your peers!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Referrals are always beneficial for your application. The earlier you start to grow your network, the better.

I'd even argue that as a junior they matter more because most more senior applicants will likely have 1 or several referrals already. Differentiate yourself from your peers!

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

195 Meetings

4.965 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

it definetely makes sense and will make a difference! Not only in the situation you're in rn, but it will be useful also for your future career.

Hope it helps! Don't hesitate to write me if you have any questions left!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

it definetely makes sense and will make a difference! Not only in the situation you're in rn, but it will be useful also for your future career.

Hope it helps! Don't hesitate to write me if you have any questions left!

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

405 Meetings

11.353 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Absolutely, especially if you are applying to the most competitive offices like NY, London, Boston, etc

Best

Hi,

Absolutely, especially if you are applying to the most competitive offices like NY, London, Boston, etc

Best

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

203 Meetings

16.439 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

There definitely aren't rules here! Referral are absolutely helpful no matter where/how you're recruiting.

Definitely network :)

Hi there,

There definitely aren't rules here! Referral are absolutely helpful no matter where/how you're recruiting.

Definitely network :)

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

31 Meetings

3.478 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

It will still make a difference as recruiters will typically screen through CVs in batches by campus where they will pay more attention to candidates who have had a meaningful referral. The only difference at McKinsey would be that the consultant referring you has no incentive (i.e., cash bonus) to do so.

It will still make a difference as recruiters will typically screen through CVs in batches by campus where they will pay more attention to candidates who have had a meaningful referral. The only difference at McKinsey would be that the consultant referring you has no incentive (i.e., cash bonus) to do so.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.581 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Not at all, they also help in the process for undergrads. When I was a professor in the MiM in Instituto de Empresa, indeed, this was one of the most-wanted thing from adjunt professors. Not only from the students, but also form the school itself :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not at all, they also help in the process for undergrads. When I was a professor in the MiM in Instituto de Empresa, indeed, this was one of the most-wanted thing from adjunt professors. Not only from the students, but also form the school itself :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 164
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen