Recommendation next steps

Analytical Skills
Neue Antwort am 9. Aug 2021
5 Antworten
104 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 5. Aug 2021

Do the “next steps“ in the recommendation have to be linked to the risks or their mitigation? For example if the risk is customer demand may change over time, should the next step be something to address this..or can you talk about something differently like developing an implementation plan etc..?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 6. Aug 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello! It definitely depends on the case. In general I would say that your recommendation can be linked to the risks, but it certainly doesn't have to be. 

My best advice for the recommendation is to mention risks, but never to dwell on them too much - you want to be convincing your “client” (i.e. the interviewer) that you have a solution for them, not that this solution is fraught with risks. You hopefully would have had the chance to go into more detail on risks and the mitigation in the case itself. 

So with that being said, you could mention measures to address the risks as one of your next steps, but I wouldn't use all of the next steps on that. You could mention some steps you would take to address the risks (without going into too much detail - the recommendation should be very brief), then mention an implementation plan as another next step, and so on.

Feel free to message me to discuss this in more detail, or book a coaching session to workshop a great approach to doing recommendations and practice them!

 

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Aug 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Yes, quite simply your next steps do need to mitigate your risks…at a minimum.

You can also have an additional next step that just “makes sense” but that may not be tied directly to a specific risk…this is optional. Like you say, conducting final due diligence or getting the paperwork together or developing an implementation plan.

So, if you have 2 risks, you could have 3 next steps (2 that mitigate those risks, and a 3rd that just makes sense)!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Bain
Kompetent
antwortete am 5. Aug 2021

I talk about it all. It's just a short 30-second summary essentially. 

You first summarize what you proposed. 

Then you talk about risks.

Then you talk about next steps and how to mitigate those risks. 

Remember, these risks & next steps to mitigate risks are completely on the fly and you most likely didn't go through those in the case. Maybe around 10 seconds each. Make it smooth, and end the last sentence on a sharp note. Be confident. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
9
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Aug 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Risks can be part of the next steps but don't have to be.

Rather, focus on being insightful than following certain frameworks (where risks are always a part of) and tailor your answer to the actual case.

Many candidates in my first sessions often try to add risks just for the sake of it even though the limited time could be used to discuss much more interesting insights that are relevant for the client and the case.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Agrim
CoachingPlus-Experte
antwortete am 6. Aug 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

Next steps should primarily address the main case objective and how to get there.

If there are risks in the process to get there - then some of the next steps will address those risks as well.

Some risks need to be mitigated immediately - while some risks are more longer term. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia gab die beste Antwort

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach
15
Meetings
2.056
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
8 Bewertungen