Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Gaurav

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.643 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

4

recent case books

hello,

anyone knows where to get the most recent case books from the top MBA schools? I seem not to have found them online.

Thank you!!

hello,

anyone knows where to get the most recent case books from the top MBA schools? I seem not to have found them online.

Thank you!!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.643 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

If you are only starting, the Preplounge case library will be more than enough to get into it.

Don't end up in a mind trap where you feel like you've done something toward your goal just by downloading the best practice book:) The best way is the practice!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

If you are only starting, the Preplounge case library will be more than enough to get into it.

Don't end up in a mind trap where you feel like you've done something toward your goal just by downloading the best practice book:) The best way is the practice!

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Normally the newest and up-to-date ones belong to the Consulting Clubs in each uni and are not shared.

However, have you seen prepL´s library? Particularly the experts section, that is new, and for sure updated.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Normally the newest and up-to-date ones belong to the Consulting Clubs in each uni and are not shared.

However, have you seen prepL´s library? Particularly the experts section, that is new, and for sure updated.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.053 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

1) There's a HUGE list here (14 casebooks, scroll down to item #12):

https://www.firmsconsulting.com/quarterly/case-interview-examples/

2) Most of the coach-created cases (including smart Eduction) are very good. Check out all of them here!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

3) I like the following MBA casebooks

  • Ross - great firm overview, industry overview, key concepts, and the cases aren't bad (they also include proposed frameworks)
  • Stern - EXCELLENT industry overview, cases not just good but really clear and easy to follow
  • Columbia - awesome in late stages when looking to focus on certain areas. In their table of contents (and in header of each case), they lay out not just industry and case type, but firm (BCG, Bain, etc.), concepts tested (breakeven, brainstorming, etc.) AND difficulty across math, structure, and creativity

1) There's a HUGE list here (14 casebooks, scroll down to item #12):

https://www.firmsconsulting.com/quarterly/case-interview-examples/

2) Most of the coach-created cases (including smart Eduction) are very good. Check out all of them here!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

3) I like the following MBA casebooks

  • Ross - great firm overview, industry overview, key concepts, and the cases aren't bad (they also include proposed frameworks)
  • Stern - EXCELLENT industry overview, cases not just good but really clear and easy to follow
  • Columbia - awesome in late stages when looking to focus on certain areas. In their table of contents (and in header of each case), they lay out not just industry and case type, but firm (BCG, Bain, etc.), concepts tested (breakeven, brainstorming, etc.) AND difficulty across math, structure, and creativity
Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

182 Meetings

5.481 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi A!

Here are a few case books for download. The cases typically don't change year on year in the casebooks and also in the interview process, so it's perfectly fine to use one that is a couple of years old.

Hope this helps!

https://hackingthecaseinterview.thinkific.com/pages/mba-consulting-casebooks
https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

Hi A!

Here are a few case books for download. The cases typically don't change year on year in the casebooks and also in the interview process, so it's perfectly fine to use one that is a couple of years old.

Hope this helps!

https://hackingthecaseinterview.thinkific.com/pages/mba-consulting-casebooks
https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

Super helpful! Which one(s) would you recommend for MBB case prep? — Anonym B am 21. Feb 2021

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen