Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Gaurav

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

6.672 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

5

Reapplication

Hello Preplounge community,

I am currently a final year undergraduate student. I have applied for some of the consulting firms for full-time positions and got rejected. I am currently planning to study for masters program after my graduation and would like to apply for summer internship. I am wondering if I could still apply for summer internship positions for those companies that rejected me for full-time?

Thank you!

Hello Preplounge community,

I am currently a final year undergraduate student. I have applied for some of the consulting firms for full-time positions and got rejected. I am currently planning to study for masters program after my graduation and would like to apply for summer internship. I am wondering if I could still apply for summer internship positions for those companies that rejected me for full-time?

Thank you!

Which geography is this for? It might vary based on countries. There are some firms which are completely open to this, some which may not be but don't have specific policies in place and some that would not welcome your application for a period. Your best bet is asking recruiters / people from specific firms or ask on this community about specific companies and geographies. — Anonym B am 1. Dez 2020

This is London office — Anonym A am 1. Dez 2020

I am asking for EYP, LEK and Oliver Wyman — Anonym A am 1. Dez 2020

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

6.672 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

It depends on the company, if it's MBB - it's not worth trying as there is a waiting period 12-18 months, if not - there is a slight chance. The thing is that it doesn't matter what position you are applying for, because candidates go through the same process.

Spend this period productively:

  • prepare for case interviews, practice tests, find your weaknesses and work at them, PrepLounge's resources are a great help
  • find a referral, this would give you better chances to pass the CV screening in the future

If you need any help with that, PrepLounge's experts are always ready to help.

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

It depends on the company, if it's MBB - it's not worth trying as there is a waiting period 12-18 months, if not - there is a slight chance. The thing is that it doesn't matter what position you are applying for, because candidates go through the same process.

Spend this period productively:

  • prepare for case interviews, practice tests, find your weaknesses and work at them, PrepLounge's resources are a great help
  • find a referral, this would give you better chances to pass the CV screening in the future

If you need any help with that, PrepLounge's experts are always ready to help.

Cheers,
GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.222 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

In general, you do indeed have to wait. The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country.

However, it doesn't hurt to ask - check with HR/recruiters and specifically ask them.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions on how to better do 1-3!

In general, you do indeed have to wait. The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country.

However, it doesn't hurt to ask - check with HR/recruiters and specifically ask them.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions on how to better do 1-3!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, you can still apply for an internship. London is a very competitive office and you might got rejected just because they were not hiring.

Best

Hi,

Yes, you can still apply for an internship. London is a very competitive office and you might got rejected just because they were not hiring.

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, no. It´s the same recruiting funnel.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, no. It´s the same recruiting funnel.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

176 Meetings

6.917 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, usually you got at 12+ months of ban for every application

Best

Antonello

Hi, usually you got at 12+ months of ban for every application

Best

Antonello