Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.475 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

3

Re-scheduling McKinsey Interview

I have an interview scheduled with McKinsey end of September.

My interview was already scheduled far in advance. However, I am currently working full time and due to busy period at work I am considering re-scheduling my interview. This will give me more time to practice and increase my self-confidence.

Do you think re-scheduling would put me in disadvantaged situation? Will they consider this weak time management?

(Sorry for the rather personal question, help would be highly appreciated!)

I have an interview scheduled with McKinsey end of September.

My interview was already scheduled far in advance. However, I am currently working full time and due to busy period at work I am considering re-scheduling my interview. This will give me more time to practice and increase my self-confidence.

Do you think re-scheduling would put me in disadvantaged situation? Will they consider this weak time management?

(Sorry for the rather personal question, help would be highly appreciated!)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.475 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Please reschedule the interview! If it is not the Internship / university recruiting with a strong timeline - please reschedule. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling and there is no point of going to the interview unprepared. Moreover, the recruiter who is scheduling your interviews has no decision power at all

Best!

Hi,

Please reschedule the interview! If it is not the Internship / university recruiting with a strong timeline - please reschedule. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling and there is no point of going to the interview unprepared. Moreover, the recruiter who is scheduling your interviews has no decision power at all

Best!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.556 Meetings

18.947 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi Sara,

I agree with John, there is no penalty for rescheduling, so you can definitely do so. I would recommend to create a plan to estimate the time needed for your additional prep, and, if possible, reschedule the interview based on that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Sara,

I agree with John, there is no penalty for rescheduling, so you can definitely do so. I would recommend to create a plan to estimate the time needed for your additional prep, and, if possible, reschedule the interview based on that.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit John vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

83 Meetings

49 Q&A Upvotes

259 USD / Coaching

Hi Sara,

I would absoluteley advise you the re-schedule. Your rating will not be affected by postponing the interview. You can simply tell McK Recruiting that some unexpected projects have come up in your current work but you want to make sure that you are well prepared in the interviews to showcase your true ability. They will understand and offer you an alternative slot.

Good luck with your prep! :)

Best,

John

Hi Sara,

I would absoluteley advise you the re-schedule. Your rating will not be affected by postponing the interview. You can simply tell McK Recruiting that some unexpected projects have come up in your current work but you want to make sure that you are well prepared in the interviews to showcase your true ability. They will understand and offer you an alternative slot.

Good luck with your prep! :)

Best,

John

Ähnliche Fragen

Keine ähnlichen Fragen verfügbar