expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.422 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

2

Re-schedule an interview

Hi everyone,

I have two first round of interviews (Roland Berger + BCG) scheduled the same day, RB the morning and BCG the afternoon.

Do you recommend to reschedule one of them another day?

Thanks

Hi everyone,

I have two first round of interviews (Roland Berger + BCG) scheduled the same day, RB the morning and BCG the afternoon.

Do you recommend to reschedule one of them another day?

Thanks

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.422 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, you absolutely should reschedule your interviews since you can't have enough energy to do both the same day. Having two interviews is very very risky.

Secondly, rescheduling the interviews is not dangerous at all:

  1. Interviewers are EMs or Partners who will not even know
  2. Even if they knew - they don't really care. There is no penalty for that

Third, BCG I guess is a bit easier to reschedule than RB. Also, BCG interviews are tougher. Thus I recommend to reschedule BCG for later and get the interview experience with RB first

Feel free to reschedule

Best,

Hi,

First of all, you absolutely should reschedule your interviews since you can't have enough energy to do both the same day. Having two interviews is very very risky.

Secondly, rescheduling the interviews is not dangerous at all:

  1. Interviewers are EMs or Partners who will not even know
  2. Even if they knew - they don't really care. There is no penalty for that

Third, BCG I guess is a bit easier to reschedule than RB. Also, BCG interviews are tougher. Thus I recommend to reschedule BCG for later and get the interview experience with RB first

Feel free to reschedule

Best,

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

130 Meetings

792 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

I agree with other response, you should try to avoid to have 2 first rounds on same day. BCG is pretty flexible if you give them fair notice.

Andrea

I agree with other response, you should try to avoid to have 2 first rounds on same day. BCG is pretty flexible if you give them fair notice.

Andrea

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

36,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 762
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 191
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen