Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Egor

100% Empfehlungsrate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

4

Questions to ask in networking event

Hi All,

there will be a networking event of my target consulting firm next month and I have been invited luckily. Wondering what questions I should ask apart from my education, working experience and interest in consulting?

Is there any useful tip to build relationships through networking event?

Hi All,

there will be a networking event of my target consulting firm next month and I have been invited luckily. Wondering what questions I should ask apart from my education, working experience and interest in consulting?

Is there any useful tip to build relationships through networking event?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Egor vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

That’s a good and important question. I am glad you asked.

During the meeting you should try to find some touch points with people to build relationships, thus ask for their hobbies and iterests outside the work. If you feel personal fit and match, you definitely can have some follow-ups later, based on that.

You can also take your CV and CL to the event, there is 100% chance that consultants will give you useful tips for its improvement. I always do. Moreover, if consutants look through your CV, they might find it interesting and make a referral.

Don’t forget to thank all participants you meet there for the event in LinkedIn with personal mail.

NB: Be passionate and sincere while asking questions.

That’s a good and important question. I am glad you asked.

During the meeting you should try to find some touch points with people to build relationships, thus ask for their hobbies and iterests outside the work. If you feel personal fit and match, you definitely can have some follow-ups later, based on that.

You can also take your CV and CL to the event, there is 100% chance that consultants will give you useful tips for its improvement. I always do. Moreover, if consutants look through your CV, they might find it interesting and make a referral.

Don’t forget to thank all participants you meet there for the event in LinkedIn with personal mail.

NB: Be passionate and sincere while asking questions.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.460 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

In networking with new people 2 key things work very nice:

1. When you can find something in common in conversation (places, hobbies, work, schools). Thus you can be memorized by another person and established a contact

2. When you can offer something interesting and valuable in exchange

Does it make sense to you?

GB

In networking with new people 2 key things work very nice:

1. When you can find something in common in conversation (places, hobbies, work, schools). Thus you can be memorized by another person and established a contact

2. When you can offer something interesting and valuable in exchange

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Nowadays, when the competition is very high, networking can be key to your job offer, because it helps you to maximize your chances of getting interviews at the firms you are targeting.

Actually, you need to build a funnel of 10 or even 20 potential contacts to get some results.

First of all, find common ground with people you're talking with. You can ask some general questions about their work/company/responsibilities/hobbies.

Ask the right questions that are easy to answer, which might produce an interesting conversation.

Another advice is to offer them something instead of asking for something. (information, your services, etc).

Best,

André

Nowadays, when the competition is very high, networking can be key to your job offer, because it helps you to maximize your chances of getting interviews at the firms you are targeting.

Actually, you need to build a funnel of 10 or even 20 potential contacts to get some results.

First of all, find common ground with people you're talking with. You can ask some general questions about their work/company/responsibilities/hobbies.

Ask the right questions that are easy to answer, which might produce an interesting conversation.

Another advice is to offer them something instead of asking for something. (information, your services, etc).

Best,

André

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

407 Meetings

11.415 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the structure of a workshop:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that and don't do anything special
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas. I know many candidates who got invited to McKinsey PST or Bain interviews without a test after these events.

You'll also get a chance to:

  • Look how MBB approaches solving a case
  • Talk to MBB people and get some information for you FIT interview (why The Company reasons, topics for your questions to the interviewer, etc)
  • Meet with other candidates with whom you can practice the cases further

PS. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. If you want to keep in touch - send a thank you note after the event:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.

Alternatively, you may use LinkedIn for that.

Best!

Hi,

It depends on the structure of a workshop:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that and don't do anything special
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas. I know many candidates who got invited to McKinsey PST or Bain interviews without a test after these events.

You'll also get a chance to:

  • Look how MBB approaches solving a case
  • Talk to MBB people and get some information for you FIT interview (why The Company reasons, topics for your questions to the interviewer, etc)
  • Meet with other candidates with whom you can practice the cases further

PS. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. If you want to keep in touch - send a thank you note after the event:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.

Alternatively, you may use LinkedIn for that.

Best!

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen