expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Alessandro

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

786 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

Qualification of McKinsey Junior Associate

Anonym A fragte am 25. Jul 2018

Hi guys,

I have a question about the qualification of applicaion criteria of Junior Associate at McKinsey.

I have a Bachelors degree and a non-MBA Masters degree, together with 1.5 years working expeirence in consultancy. Does this meet the application criteria of Junior Associate at McKinsey?

Thanks

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Alessandro
Experte
antwortete am 25. Jul 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

786 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

As Francesco has said, you likely wouldn't be considered for a JA position. However, you may be able to negotiate entering at a 2nd year Analyst level, meaning you have the opportunity for faster promotion to Associate if you prove yourself. In London, this happens quite frequently at both Bain and McKinsey.

Hi for the 2nd year Analyst, does it follow the same recruitment timeline as campus recruitment, or is it possible to apply as an experienced hire which is open all year round? thanks — Chloe am 26. Jul 2018 (editiert)

Francesco antwortete am 25. Jul 2018
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.100+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.173 Meetings

2.281 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the answer may be different according to the country, but at least in Europe, with such experience you will be considered for an Analyst position, not a Junior Associate Position. In order to qualify for a Junior Associate Position, you would need to have completed a PhD or have a minimum of 3-4 years of work experience.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Francesco, is there a way to apply for the BA/senior BA as an experienced hire? the current BA application at our country follows the campus recruitment, which means it'll take another 1 year at least to get a final result — Chloe am 26. Jul 2018

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

0 Kommentar(e)