Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.155 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

5

Pushing HR for Interview

Hi, I have been invited to the first round one of MBB since early May. They asked me for my availability and since that time I always constantly sending my availability to them. However, they have not invited me for interview (they only replied my email once since I told them I have a job offer and need to speed it up but they offer interview like D-1 which I cant) After that they have not replied my email.

I am bit frustrated since the HR didn't reply my emails. At this point, I feel I am ready for interview and bit tired to practice anymore. I want to ask at least when can I expect to get interview. This is the email that I will send them, let me know how can I improve it. Also, should I include my availability ?

Dear XX,

I hope you are well. It has been more than a month since I am invited to the interview. But I am aware that your firm got many applicants so it takes time to get a schedule. However, I would really appreciate if you can give me expectation when I can have the interview. It will help me a lot so I can adjust my plan accordingly. Attending interview at your firm means a lot to me so I hope you can give the time range when usually candidate invited for the interview after initially invited. I will adjust my schedule with your available interview slot. THank you for your consideration. 

Hi, I have been invited to the first round one of MBB since early May. They asked me for my availability and since that time I always constantly sending my availability to them. However, they have not invited me for interview (they only replied my email once since I told them I have a job offer and need to speed it up but they offer interview like D-1 which I cant) After that they have not replied my email.

I am bit frustrated since the HR didn't reply my emails. At this point, I feel I am ready for interview and bit tired to practice anymore. I want to ask at least when can I expect to get interview. This is the email that I will send them, let me know how can I improve it. Also, should I include my availability ?

Dear XX,

I hope you are well. It has been more than a month since I am invited to the interview. But I am aware that your firm got many applicants so it takes time to get a schedule. However, I would really appreciate if you can give me expectation when I can have the interview. It will help me a lot so I can adjust my plan accordingly. Attending interview at your firm means a lot to me so I hope you can give the time range when usually candidate invited for the interview after initially invited. I will adjust my schedule with your available interview slot. THank you for your consideration. 

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.155 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm going to be honest, your post scares me.

"I always constantly sending my availability to them" This is not good! I also sincerely hope that, when sending these emails you did not send similar ones to the draft you have provided us. I'm especially worried about the email you send them saying they "need to speed up the interview"

Please please cease and desist - you need to take this as a lesson!

HR is under immense pressure at the moment due to a lot of office demand/applicants. So, to email them more than once every few weeks is a great way to get put on the "naughty list".

At this point I would recommend calling. That said, if you choose to email, you need to be a lot more succinct and much more concillatory (i.e. less direct/demanding). Remember, they are hiring you, not the other way away. You are at their bequest, not they at yours.

Hi there,

I'm going to be honest, your post scares me.

"I always constantly sending my availability to them" This is not good! I also sincerely hope that, when sending these emails you did not send similar ones to the draft you have provided us. I'm especially worried about the email you send them saying they "need to speed up the interview"

Please please cease and desist - you need to take this as a lesson!

HR is under immense pressure at the moment due to a lot of office demand/applicants. So, to email them more than once every few weeks is a great way to get put on the "naughty list".

At this point I would recommend calling. That said, if you choose to email, you need to be a lot more succinct and much more concillatory (i.e. less direct/demanding). Remember, they are hiring you, not the other way away. You are at their bequest, not they at yours.

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

9.185 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Yeh thats frustrating I can imagine. So many things could be going on in the back end over which you have no control or influence- holidays, interviewer unavailability, other COVID factors etc.

Please re-write your email and make the tone soft and collaborative. You are more likely to get a positive reply back if you gain their empathy and explain your situation well. Ask for their support as you are super keen to join the firm but are in advanced stages of interview at another firm. Tell them you are flexible on interview dates and times and are keen to make this work.

Yeh thats frustrating I can imagine. So many things could be going on in the back end over which you have no control or influence- holidays, interviewer unavailability, other COVID factors etc.

Please re-write your email and make the tone soft and collaborative. You are more likely to get a positive reply back if you gain their empathy and explain your situation well. Ask for their support as you are super keen to join the firm but are in advanced stages of interview at another firm. Tell them you are flexible on interview dates and times and are keen to make this work.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.537 Meetings

18.704 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would avoid to send additional emails. Instead, just call the office, explain you have a deadline for the other offer (assuming that’s the case) and ask if it is possible to define together a day for the interview.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I would avoid to send additional emails. Instead, just call the office, explain you have a deadline for the other offer (assuming that’s the case) and ask if it is possible to define together a day for the interview.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

6.672 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi! I understand your anxiety about this and it’s actually a good idea to write them and remind about yourself. However, I would recommend to make your e-mail for HR a little bit more direct but not too persistent and to explain your situation so that they can see a more clear picture 

If you need further help, me and my colleagues here on PL will be glad to help you 

Best, 

Gaurav

Hi! I understand your anxiety about this and it’s actually a good idea to write them and remind about yourself. However, I would recommend to make your e-mail for HR a little bit more direct but not too persistent and to explain your situation so that they can see a more clear picture 

If you need further help, me and my colleagues here on PL will be glad to help you 

Best, 

Gaurav

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

5.561 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

I completely understand your frustration. Unless you have a competiting offer already, HR won't really tailor to your needs.

I would keep your email more brief; less is more. Something along the lines of: "apologies for the persistence, would greatly appreicate your guidance on when I can anticpate my interviews to be scheduled"

I completely understand your frustration. Unless you have a competiting offer already, HR won't really tailor to your needs.

I would keep your email more brief; less is more. Something along the lines of: "apologies for the persistence, would greatly appreicate your guidance on when I can anticpate my interviews to be scheduled"

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

168,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

73,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1952
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

40,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen